Garn's Guides



powered by FreeFind

Cast

Amazing Stories
  • Ep: 1
  • Ghost Train
  • Starring: Roberts Blossom (Old Pa), Scott Paulin (Fenton Globe), Gail Edwards (Joleen), Luke Haas (Brian Globe)
  • Co-Starring: Renny Roker (Dr. Steele)
  • With: Hugh Gillin (Conductor), Sandy Ward (Engineer)
  • Teleplay By: Frank Deese
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Steven Speilberg
  • Ep: 2
  • The Main Attraction
  • Starring: John Scott Glough ( ), Lisa Jane Persky ( )
  • Co-Starring: Richard Bull (Mr. Hiller), Barbara Sharma (Mrs. Bender), Tom Napier (Wylie), Bill Allen (Cliff Ratte), Nicholas Mele (Scientist #1), Joan Foley (Scientist #2), Brad Bird (Scientist #3), Dominick Brascia (Fat Kid)
  • With: Isabelle Walker (Francine), Eric Briskotter (Stan), Michael Joshua Cramer (Kid), Megan Wyss (Girl #1), Piper Cochrane (Girl #2), Larry Spinak (Geek)
  • Teleplay By: Brad Bird & Mick Garris
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Matthew Robbins
  • Ep: 3
  • Alamo Jobe
  • Starring: Kelly Reno (Alamo Jobe)
  • Co-Starring: William Boyett (Colonel Travis), Lurene Tuttle ( ), Richard Young (Davy Crockett)
  • With: Robert V. Barron (Curator), Michael Cavanaugh (Storekeeper), Benjie Gregory (Sam), Dick Yarmy (VCR / Man #2), Pattie Pierce (Tour Guide), Chip Lucia (Dad)
  • Teleplay By: Joshua Brand & John Falsey
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Michael Moore
  • Ep: 4
  • Mummy Daddy
  • Starring: Tom Harrison (Harold), Bronson Pinchot (Director), Brion James (Willie Joe), Tracey Walter (Ezra), Larry Hankin (Jubal)
  • Co-Starring: Lucy Lee Flippen (Librarian), William Frankfather (Mayor), Arnold Johnson (Town Sage), Michael Zand (Ra Amin Ka)
  • With: Len Lesser (Old Grave Robber), Billy Beck (Old Blind Man), Brian Bradley (Actor), Joann Willette (Ruta Mae), Pamela Seamon (Assistant Director), Eldon Ratliff (Freckle-Faced Boy), Dalton Cathey (Doctor), Oliver Dear (Young Grave Robber), Susan Dear (Harold's Wife), Bill Martin (Guard)
  • Teleplay By: Earl Pomerantz
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: William Dear
  • Ep: 5/6
  • The Mission
  • Starring: Kevin Costner (Captain), Casey Siemaszko (Jonathan), Kiefer Sutherland (Static)
  • Co-Starring: Jeffrey Jay Cohen (Jake), John Philbin (Bullseye), Gary Mauro (Sam), Glen Mauro (Save)
  • With: Terry Beaver (Officer), David Grant Hayward (Mechanic #1), Peter Jason (Commander), Karen Kopins (Liz), Anthony La Paglia (Mechanic #2), Gary Riley (Tail Gunner), Ken Stovitz (Lamar), Nelson Welch (Father McKay)
  • Teleplay By: Menno Meyjes
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Steven Speilberg
  • Ep: 7
  • The Amazing Falsworth
  • Special Guest Star: Gregory Hines (Falsworth)
  • Guest Star: Richard Masur (Trent Tinker)
  • Co-Starring: Don Calfa (Messenger)
  • With: Suzanne Bateman (Gail), Robert Lesser (Young Man), Joseph G. Medalis (Jimmy), Sally Stark (Older Woman)
  • Teleplay By: Mick Garris
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Peter Hyams
  • Ep: 8
  • Fine Tuning
  • Starring: Matthew Laborteaux (Andy), Gary Riley (Jimmy), Jimmy Gatherum (George)
  • Special Guest Appearance: Milton Berle (Himself)
  • With: Debbie Carrington (Alien), Daniel Frishman (Alien), Patty Maloney (Alien), Kevin Thompson (Alien), Vance Colvig (Vaudevillian #1), Moasie Gardner (Vaudevillian #2), Don Davis (Vaudevillian #3), Happy Hall (Vaudevillian #4), Jack Spoons (Vaudevillian #5), Whitey Roberts (Vaudevillian #6), Angelo Rossito (Vaudevillian #7), Tom Amundsen (Tour Guide), Charlie Cirillo (Tourist), Bryan Gordon (Father), Starr Hester (Waitress), Peter Kwong (Weatherman), Titus Napoleon (Used Car Salesman)
  • Teleplay By: Earl Pomerantz
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Bob Balaban
  • Ep: 9
  • Mr. Magic
  • Starring: Sid Caesar (Lou Bundles), Leo Rossi (Murray)
  • Co-Starring: Larry Gelman (Harry), Julius Harris (Joe), Tim Herbert (Jack), Eda Reiss Merin (Dora)
  • With: Larry Cedar (Danny), Nick Lewin (Young Magician)
  • Written By: Joshua Brand & John Falsey
  • Directed By: Donald Petrie
  • Ep: 10
  • Guilt Trip
  • Starring: Dom DeLuise (Guilt), Loni Anderson (Cupid), Charles Durning
  • Also Starring: Carol Arthur (Mother), Gordon Jump (Father), Abbe Lane (Enchantress), Charles Nelson Reilly (Father McClintley)
  • Co-Starring: Rick Ducommun (Larry), Fritz Feld (Maitre D), John Fiedler (Man On Boat), Nancy Nelson (Female Newscaster), Beverly Sanders (Susan)
  • With: John DiAquino (Large Man), Ben Kronen (Bald Man), Jeanne Jensen (Sweet Woman), C.J. Hunt (Robert the Waiter), Louis Silvers (Waiter #2), Michael R. DeLuise (Boyfriend), Kristi Blackburn (Daughter)
  • Written By: Gail Parent & Kevin Parent
  • Directed By: Burt Reynolds
  • Ep: 11
  • Remote Control Man
  • Starring: Sydney Lassick (Walter Poindexter), Nancy Parsons (Grendel)
  • Co-Starring: Philip Bruns ( ), Jeff B. Cohen ( ), David Stone ( ), Shaun Weatherly ( )
  • Special Cameo Appearances: Kristian Alfonso, Lyle Alzado, Dirk Benedict, Barbara Billingsley, Gary Coleman, Leann Hanley, Jim Lange, Ed McMahon, Lawanda Page, Richard Simmons, Jake Steinfeld
  • With: Charlie Dell (Salesman), Sid Haig (Thug), Steve Liebman (Underling #1), Jocko Marcellino (Thug #1), Rod McCary (M.C.), Eve Smith (Old Woman), Bill Wiley (Underling #2)
  • Teleplay By: Douglas Lloyd McIntosh
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Bob Clark
  • Ep: 12
  • Santa '85
  • Starring: Douglas Seale (Santa Claus), Pat Hingle (Sheriff Horace Smyvie), Gabriel Damon (Bobby), Marvin J. McIntyre (Deputy Weatherby), Frances Bay (Mrs. Santa Claus)
  • Co-Starring: Stephen Lee (Dad), Joan Welles (Mom)
  • With: Dick Balduzzi (Drunk Santa #1), Gerry Gibson (Drunk Santa #2), William McDonald (Drunk Santa #3)
  • Teleplay By: Joshua Brand & John Falsey
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Phil Joanou
  • Ep: 13
  • Vanessa in the Garden
  • Starring: Harvey Keitel (Artist), Sondra Locke (Artist's Wife), Beau Bridges (Teddy)
  • Co-Starring: Margaret Howell (Eve), Thomas Randall Oglesby (Dr. Northrup), Jamie Rose (Mrs. Northrup)
  • With: Milton Murrill (Waiter)
  • Written By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Clint Eastwood
  • Ep: 14
  • The Sitter
  • Starring: Mabel King (Jennifer Mowbray), Seth Green (Lance), Joshua Rudoy (Dennis), Wendy Phillips (Mother)
  • Co-Starring: Fran Ryan (Mrs. Abbott)
  • With: Suzanne Snyder (Patti), Michael Horse (Indian)
  • Teleplay By: Mick Garris
  • Story By: Joshua Brand & John Falsey
  • Directed By: Joan Darling
  • Ep: 15
  • No Day at the Beach
  • Starring: Charlie Sheen (Casey), Larry Spinak (Arnold Skamp), Ralph Seymour (Ira), Philip McKeon (Stick), Leo Geter (Evergreen), Tom Hodges (Tiny)
  • Co-Starring: Ray ''Boom Boom'' Mancini (Irish), Luca Josef Bercovici (Granville)
  • With: Jed Mills (Sergeant), Keith Joe Dick (Sergeant)
  • Teleplay By: Mick Garris
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Leslie Linka Glatter
  • Ep: 16
  • One For the Road
  • Starring: James Cromwell (Francis), Geoffrey Lewis (Dan), Joe Pantoliano (Joey), Al Ruscio (Tony Maroni), Douglas Seale (Mike Malloy)
  • Special Appearance By: Royal Dano (Salvation Army Officer)
  • With: Mark Tymchyshyn (O'Farrow), Mike Finneran (Customer), Matt Amott (News Kid)
  • Written By: James D. Bissell
  • Directed By: Thomas Carter
  • Ep: 17
  • Gather Ye Acorns
  • Starring: Mark Hamill (Jonathan), David Rappaport (Troll), Louis de Banzie (Alma), Mary Jo Deschanel ( )
  • Special Appearance By: Royal Dano (Elmer)
  • Co-Starring: David Friedman (Jonathan Age 12), Joanna Merlin (Marie / Wealthy Lady), Frank Schuller (Treadwell), William Dear (David)
  • With: Forest Whitaker (Jerry), John Carlyle (Auctioneer), Conrad Dunn (Gas Station Attendant), Kelly Henson (Sister), Brian Parker Smith (Brother)
  • Teleplay By: Stu Krieger
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Norman Reynolds
  • Ep: 18
  • Boo!
  • Starring: Eddie Bracken (Ghost Husband), Evelyn Keyes (Ghost Wife), Bruce Davison (Richard Tucker), Andrea Marcovicci (Barbara Tucker), Robert Picardo (Tony Sepulveda), Wendy Schaal (Sheena Sepulveda)
  • With: Taliesin Jaffe (Scott), Heidi Zeigler (Deena)
  • Written By: Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandell
  • Directed By: Joe Dante
  • Ep: 19
  • Dorothy and Ben
  • Starring: Joe Seneca (Ben Dumfy), Lane Smith (Dr. Caruso), Louis Giambalvo (Dr. Templeton), Kathleen Lloyd (Samantha), Joe Regalbuto (Merle), Natalie Gregory (Dorothy)
  • With: Rick Andosca (Haller), Alice H. Sachs (Dr. Fredericks), Judith Durand (Dr. #1), Lynn Kuratomi (Nurse #2), Kay Bess (Nurse #1)
  • Teleplay By: Michael de Guzman
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Thomas Carter
  • Ep: 20
  • Mirror, Mirror
  • Starring: Sam Waterston (Jordan), Helen Shaver (Karen)
  • Special Guest Appearance: Dick Cavett (Himself)
  • Co-Starring: Tim Robbins (Jordan's Phantom)
  • With: Dana Gladstone (Producer), Valorie Grear (Host), Michael C. Gwynne (Jail Attendant), Peter Iacangelo (Limo Driver), Jonathan Luria (Cameraman), Harry E. Northup (Security Guard), Glenn Scarpelli (Jeffrey Gelb), Jack Thibeau (Tough Guy)
  • Teleplay By: Joseph Minion
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Martin Scorsese
  • Ep: 21
  • Secret Cinema
  • Starring: Eve Arden (Jane's Mother), Paul Bartel (Dr. Shreck), Griffin Dunne (Dick), Penny Peyser (Jane), Mary Woronov (Nurse)
  • Co-Starring: Richard Paul (Mr. Krupp), Barry Dennen (News Dealer)
  • With: Justin Darby (Boy), Alix Elias (Lady Customer), Gary Goodrow (Doorman)
  • Written By: Paul Bartell
  • Directed By: Paul Bartell
  • Ep: 22
  • Hell Toupee
  • Starring: Tony Kienitz (Harry), Cindy Morgan (Beth), Stanley Brock (Mitchell)
  • Co-Starring: Gary Allen (Mr. Simon), James Avery (Chief Hanson), Mitch Kreindel (Floyd King), Ken Olfson (Clifford Monroe)
  • With: E. Hampton Beagle (Murray Bernstein), Fredric Cook (Officer Schmidt), Cal Gibson (Guard), Jonathan Luria (Officer Montgomery), Thomas F. Maguire (Guard), John McCook (M.C.), Robert Tessier (Woodsman), Jack Wells (Mr. Zahl)
  • Written By: Gail Parent & Kevin Parent
  • Directed By: Irvin Kershner
  • Ep: 23
  • The Doll
  • Starring: John Lithgow (John Walters), Annie Helm (Mary Dickenson), Sharon Spelman ( ), John Christopher Jones ( ), Rainbow Phoenix (Doris), Albert Hague (Mr. Liebemacher)
  • Written By: Richard Matheson
  • Directed By: Phil Joanou
  • Note: Won an Emmy Award for John Lithgow: Guest performance in a dramatic series
  • Ep: 24
  • One For the Books
  • Starring: Leo Penn (Fred), Joyce Von Patten (Eva), Nicolas Pryor (Dr. Fetlock)
  • With: John Alvin (Professor Rand), Gary Bergher (Professor Gilbert), Rodney Kageyama (Dr. Barth), Ben Kronen (Professor Smith), Pamela Seamon (Ms. Harris), Jack Slater (Mr. Wilson)
  • Teleplay By: Richard Matheson (Based on his published short story)
  • Directed By: Leslie Linka Glatter
  • Ep: 25
  • Grandpa's Ghost
  • Starring: Andrew McCarthy (Edwin), Herta Ware (Helen), Ian Wolfe (Charlie)
  • Teleplay By: Michael de Guzman
  • Based On a Story By: Timothy Hutton
  • Directed By: Timothy Hutton


Season One