Garn's Guides



powered by FreeFind



Amazing Stories
  • Ep: 26
  • The Wedding Ring
  • Starring: Rhea Perlman (Lois), Danny DeVito (Herbert), Louis Giambalvo (Haggerty), Bernadette Birkett (Tina), David Byrd (Leo), Tracey Walter (Blaze)
  • With: Jacqueline Cassel (Woman), Fred Scialla (Loner)
  • Teleplay By: Stu Krieger
  • Story By: Steven Speilberg
  • Directed By: Danny DeVito
  • Ep: 27
  • Miscalculation
  • Starring: Jon Cryer (Phil Beasler), Joann Willette (Angela), Jeffrey Jay Cohen (Pizza Guy)
  • Co-Starring: Lana Clarkson (Ms. Allure), Galyn Gorg (Ms. Eyeful), Catherine Gilmour (Ms. Awesome), Elisabeth de Turenne (Ms. Laura), Rebecca Schaeffer (Miss Crowningshield), Wynonna Smith (Cashier), Penelope Sudrow (Mousy Girl)
  • With: Harry Woolf (Dr. Blitz), Al Lampkin (Cop #1), Alden Millikan (Cop #2)
  • Teleplay By: Michael McDowell
  • Directed By: Tom Holland
  • Ep: 28
  • Magic Saturday
  • Starring: M. Emmet Walsh (Grandpa), Taliesin Jaffe (Mark), David Crowley ( ), Caren Kaye (Dorothy)
  • Co-Starring: Jeff B. Cohen (Eddie)
  • With: David Arnott (Umpire), David Donnelly (Boy #2), Jeff Kinder (Boy #1)
  • Written By: Richard Christian Matheson
  • Directed By: Robert Markowitz
  • Ep: 29
  • Welcome to My Nightmare
  • Starring: David Hollander (Harry), Steve Antin (Bud), Sharon Spelman (Mom), Robyn Lively (Kate), Christina Applegate (Holly), Parker Jacobs ( )
  • With: Robert L. Gibson (Dad), Sharon Powers (Attendant), Cheryl McWilliams (Kate's Mom)
  • Written By: Todd Holland
  • Directed By: Todd Holland
  • Ep: 30
  • You Gotta Believe Me
  • Starring: Charles Durning (Earl), Mary Betten (Nancy), Ebbe Roe Smith ( ), Wil Shriner ( ), John Roselius ( )
  • Co-Starring: Jennie Sadler (Female Airline Rep #1), Lance Nichols (Guard #2), Richard Burns (Controller #1), Gregory Wagrowski (Man #1)
  • With: Joel Lawrence (Pilot), Eve Smith (Old Woman), Tim Russ (Security Guard #1), Wade Mayer (Male Airline Rep #2), Rosemarie Castellano (Fashionable Woman), Erinn Canavan (Child), Cassandra Gava (Red Bag Lady)
  • Teleplay By: Stu Krieger
  • Story By: Steven Spielberg
  • Directed By: Kevin Reynolds
  • Ep: 31
  • The Greibble
  • Starring: Hayley Mills (Mother)
  • Co-Starring: Dick Miller (Fred), Justin Mooney (Bobby)
  • With: Don McLeod (Greibble), Frank Welker (Greibble Voice), Jim Jansen (Man in Commercial)
  • Teleplay By: Mick Garris
  • Story By: Steven Spielberg
  • Directed By: Joe Dante
  • Ep: 32
  • Life on Death Row
  • Starring: Patrick Swayze (Eric David Peterson), James T. Callahan ( ), Kevin Hagen ( ), Hector Elizondo (Meadows)
  • Co-Starring: Nicholas Love (Bradshaw), Hawthorne James (Fowler), Arnold Johnson (Johnny), Paul Eiding (Doctor)
  • With: Jed Mills (Marshall), George Jenesky (Warden's Guard), John Hamelin (Priest), Alan Fine (Inmate), Roberto Contreras (Trustee), T.J. Worzalla (Casey)
  • Teleplay By: Rockne S. O'Bannon
  • Story By: Mick Garris
  • Directed By: Mick Garris
  • Ep: 33/34
  • Go to the Head of the Class
  • Starring: Christopher Lloyd (Professor B.O. Beanes), Scott Coffey (Peter Brand), Mary Stuart Masterson (Cynthia Simpson)
  • Co-Starring: Tom Breznahan (Cusimano), Billy Beck (Caretaker)
  • Teleplay By: Mick Garris & Tom McLoughlin & Bob Gale
  • Story By: Mick Garris
  • Directed By: Robert Zemeckis
  • Ep: 35
  • Thanksgiving
  • Starring: David Carradine (Calvin), Kyra Sedgwick (Dora)
  • Written By: Pierre R. Debs & Robert C. Fox
  • Directed By: Todd Holland
  • Ep: 36
  • The Pumpkin Competition
  • Starring: Polly Holliday (Elma), June Lockart (Mildrid), J.A. Preston (Professor Bertram Carver)
  • Co-Starring: Ritch Brinkley (Mayor Chestor A. Barnsworth), Britt Leach (Ernie), Ann Walker (Ma), Joshua Rudoy (Billy)
  • Written By: Peter Z Orton
  • Directed By: Norman Reynolds
  • Ep: 37
  • What If...?
  • Starring: Jake Hart (Jonah Kelly), Clare Kirkconnell (Pamela Kelly), Tom McConnell (Raymond Kelly), Ric Cane (Crosswalk Man), Susan Swift (Marsha), Sherry Landrum (Woman in Station Wagon), Dennis Haskins (Man in Station Wagon)
  • Co-Starring: Ann Bell (Pregnant Woman)
  • With: Michael Horse (Male Friend), Diane Lewis (Female Friend), Laurel Green (Woman)
  • Written By: Anne Spielberg
  • Directed By: Joan Darling
  • Ep: 38
  • The Eternal Mind
  • Starring: Jeffrey Jones (John Baldwin), Katherine Borowitz (Katherine Baldwin)
  • Co-Starring: Gregory Wagrowski (Ben Oltman), Robert Axelrod (Frank)
  • With: Paul Tauger (Technician #1), Aaron Seville (Technician #2)
  • Written By: Julie R. Moskowitz & Gary Stephens
  • Directed By: Michael Riva
  • Ep: 39
  • Lane Change
  • Starring: Kathy Baker (Charlene ''Charlie'' Benton), Priscilla Pointer (Older Charlie)
  • With: Cletus Young (Father), Misty Forrest (Little Girl)
  • Written By: Ali Marie Matheson
  • Directed By: Ken Kwapis
  • Ep: 40
  • Blue Man Down
  • Starring: Max Gail (Duncan Moore), Kate McNeil (Patty O'Neil), Chris Nash (DeSoto)
  • Co-Starring: Sal Viscuso (Captain Redmond), Eddie Zammit (Maurici), Michael Villella (Dr. Levin), Frank Doubleday (Beckloff)
  • With: Tad Horino (Market Owner), Jay Ingram (Lieutenant), Mark Erickson (Atwood), Charlie Hawke (Herrington), Lynn Kuratomi (TV Reporter #1), Richard Epcar (TV Reporter #2), Robert Benedick (TV Reporter #3), Robert Louis Cameron (Cop #1), Debby Lynn (Ross Hostage)
  • Teleplay By: Jacob Epstein & Daniel Lindley
  • Story By: Steven Spielberg
  • Directed By: Paul Michael Glaser
  • Ep: 41
  • The 21 Inch Sun
  • Starring: Robert Townsend (Billy Burliss), Michael Lerner ( ), Craig Richard Nelson (Dick Castel), Robert Starr ( )
  • Co-Starring: Bridget Sienna (Woman Actor), Alan Solomon (Actor), Richard Chudnow (Castel's Assistant), Jeremy Iacone (Italian Man), Alec Murdock (2nd Man), Caroline Parton (Woman)
  • With: Charlene Nelson (Production Assistant), Jim Nelson (2nd Assistant), Jean Pflieger (Personal Secretary), Lisa London (Secretary #1)
  • Written By: Bruce Kirschbaum
  • Directed By: Nick Castle
  • Ep: 42
  • Family Dog
  • With the Voices of: Stan Freberg (Skip Binford), Annie Potts (Mrs. Binford), Mercedes McCambridge ( ), Scott Menville ( ), Brooke Ashley ( ), Brad Bird ( ), Marshall Efron ( ), Stanley Ralph Ross ( ), Jack Angel ( )
  • Written By: Brad Bird
  • Directed By: Brad Bird
  • Ep: 43
  • Gershwin's Trunk
  • Starring: Bob Balaban (Jo-Jo Gillespie), Lainie Kazan (Sister Teresa), John McCook (Jerry Lane), Dana Gladstone (George Gershwin), Hurd Hatfiled (Logan Webb), Paul Bartel (Detective Watts)
  • Co-Starring: Irene Olga (Lopez Carmen), Danny Ponce (Pepi), Pamela Galloway (Trish Charlton)
  • With: Barbara Turvett (Girl #1), Alan Bardsley (Boy #1), Pattie Brooks (Girl #2), Christopher Blande (Boy #2)
  • Uncredited: Carrie Fisher (Laurie McNamara)
  • Written By: John Meyer & Paul Bartel
  • Directed By: Paul Bartel
  • Ep: 44
  • Such Interesting Neighbors
  • Starring: Frederick Coffin (Al Lewise), Marcia Strassman (Nel Lewise), Ian Fried (Randy Lewise), Victoria Catlin (Ann Hellenbeck), Adam Ant (Ted Hellenbeck)
  • With: Ryan McWhorter (Brad Hellenbeck)
  • Teleplay By: Mick Garris & Tom McLoughlin
  • Based Upon the Story By: Jack Finney
  • Directed By: Graham Baker
  • Ep: 45
  • Without Diana
  • Starring: Billy Green Bush (George Willoughby), Dianne Hull (Kathryn Willoughby), Gennie James (Diana Willoughby)
  • With: Fredric Cook (Dr. Wittenberg), Rick Andosca (Policeman)
  • Written By: Mick Garris
  • Directed By: Leslie Linka Glatter
  • Ep: 46
  • Moving Day
  • Starring: Stephen Geoffreys (Alexander Webster), Dennis Lipscomb (Mr. Webster), Mary Ellen Trainor (Mrs. Webster), Kristen Vigard (Karen)
  • With: Bill Wesley (Big Boy)
  • Written By: Frank Kerr
  • Directed By: Robert Stevens
  • Ep: 47
  • Miss Stardust
  • Starring: Dick Shawn (Joe Willoughby), Laraine Newman (Joe's Secretary), Rick Overton ( ), Jack Carter ( ), James Karen ( ), Jim Seidow ( ), Angel Tompkins ( ), "Weird Al"' Yankovic (The Cabbage Man)
  • With: Gabe Cohen (Mendelheim), Anthony James (Businessman #1), Robert Kim (Businessman #2), Wade Mayer (Stage Manager), Wendy Sherwood (Ms. Colorado), Victoria Ellen Powells (Beauty #2), Lisabeth Aubrey (Beauty #1), Norman Friedman (Man)
  • Teleplay By: Thomas Szollosi & Richard Christian Matheson
  • Based On the Published Short Story By: Richard Matheson
  • Directed By: Tobe Hooper


Season Two