Garn's Guides



powered by FreeFind

Cast

The Avengers
  • Ep: 27
  • Mr. Teddy Bear
  • Cast: Tim Brinton (Interviewer), Kenneth Keeling (Colonel Wayne-Gilley), John Horsley (Dr. Gilmore), Douglas Muir (One-Ten), Michael Robbins (Henry), Bernard Goldman (Mr. Teddy Bear), Sarah Maxwell (Cafe Girl), John Ruddock (Dr. James Howell), Michael Collins (Technician)
  • Teleplay By: Martin Woodhouse
  • Directed By: Richmond Harding
  • Ep: 28
  • Propellant 23
  • Cast: Justine Lord (Jeanette), Catherine Woodville (Laurie), Geoffrey Palmer (Paul Manning), Ralph Nossek (Roland), Barry Wilsher (Pierre), John Crocker (Lieutenant "Curly" Leclerc), Trader Faulkner (Jaques Tissot), John Dearth (Siebel), Frederick Shiller (Jules Meyer), Nicholas Courtney (Captain Legros), Michael Beint (Co-Pilot), John Gill (Baker), Graham Ashley (Gendarme), Deanne Shendey (Shop Assistant)
  • Teleplay By: Jon Manchip White
  • Directed By: Jonathan Alwyn
  • Ep: 29
  • The Decapod
  • Cast: Paul Stassino (Yakob Borb), Philip Madoc (Stepan), Wolfe Morris (Ito), Lynne Furlong (Edna Ramsden), Raymond Adamson (Harry Ramsden), Harvey Ashby (Guards Officer), Pamela Conway (Girl in Shower), Stanley M. Ayers ( ), Douglas Robinson (Bodyguard), Valentine Musetti (Bodyguard), Valerie Stanton (Cigarette Girl), The Dave Lee Trio
  • Teleplay By: Eric Paice
  • Directed By: Don Leaver
  • Ep: 30
  • Bullseye
  • Cast: Ronald Radd (Henry Cade), Charles Carson (Brigadier Williamson), Judy Parfitt (Miss Ellis), Felix Deebank (Young), Mitzi Rogers (Jean), Robin Wentworth (Foreman), Fred Ferris (Inspector), Bernard Kay (Karl), Laurie Leigh (Dorothy), John Frawley (Reynolds), Graeme Bruce (Shareholder)
  • Teleplay By: Eric Paice
  • Directed By: Peter Hammond
  • Ep: 31
  • Mission to Montreal
  • Cast: Patricia English (Carla Berotti), Iris Russell (Shiela Dawson), Mark Eden (Nicholson), Gillian Muir (Judy), Harold Berens (Film Director), Alan Curtis (Brand), John Bennett (Marson), Gerald Sim (Budge), Eric McCaine (Pearson), Alan Casley (Barman), John Fawley (Passenger), Malcolm Taylor (Reporter), Terence Woodfield (Reporter), Leslie Pitt (Reporter), Pamela Ann Davey (Peggy), William Buck (Photographer), Angela Thorne (Receptionist), Peter Mackriel (Steward), William Swan (Steward)
  • Teleplay By: Lester Powell
  • Directed By: Don Leaver
  • Ep: 32
  • The Removal Men
  • Cast: Edwin Richfield (Bug Siegal), Reed de Rouen (Jack Dragna), Patricia Denys (Cecile Dragna), George Roderick (Binaggio), Douglas Muir (One-Ten), Hira Talfrey (Charlie), Edina Ronay (Nicole Cauvin), Donald Tandy (Godard), Ivor Dean (Harbor Officer), Hugo de Vernier (Jailer), George Little (Waiter), The Dave Lee Trio
  • Teleplay By: Roger Marshall & Jeremy Scott
  • Directed By: Don Leaver
  • Ep: 33
  • The Mauritius Penny
  • Cast: Alfred Burke (Brown), David Langton (Gerald Shelly), Richard Vernon (Lord Matterley), Sylvia Langova (Sheila Gray), Edward Jewesbury (Maitland), Harry Shacklock (Peckham), Alan Rolfe (Goodchild), Philip Guard (Inspector Burke), Grace Arnold (Charlady), Edward Higgins (P.C. Andrews), Delia Corrie (Miss Power), Raymond Hodge (Porter), Edwin Brown (Lorry Driver), Anthony Blackshaw (Lorry Driver's Mate), Theodore Wilhelm (Foreign Delegate), Anthony Rogers (Boy)
  • Teleplay By: Malcolm Hulke & Terrance Dicks
  • Directed By: Richmond Harding
  • Ep: 34
  • Death of a Great Dane
  • Cast: Frederick Jaeger (Getz), Leslie French (Gregory), John Laurie (Sir James), Clare Kelly (Mrs. Miller), Dennis Edwards (1st Assistant), Anthony Baird (2nd Assistant), Billy Milton (Minister), Eric Elliot (Winetaster), Roger Maxwell (Winetaster), Herbert Nelson (Gravedigger), Michael Meyer (Policeman), Frank Peters (George Miller), Kevin Barry (Kennels Man), Junia (Dancer), Heidi (Bellhound)
  • Teleplay By: Roger Marshall & Jeremy Scott
  • Directed By: Peter Hammond
  • Ep: 35
  • The Sell-Out
  • Cast: Frank Gatliff (Mark Harvey), Charleton Hobbs (Monsieur Roland), Arthur Hewett (One-Twelve), Gillian Muir (Judy), Anne Godley (Lilian Harvey), Michael Mellinger (Fraser), Richard Klee (Workman), Storm Durr (Gunman), Cyril Renison (Customer), Anthony Blackshaw (Policeman), Ray Browne (Price)
  • Uncreditted: Henry Rayner (Reporter)
  • Teleplay By: Anthony Terpiloff & Brandon Brady
  • Directed By: Don Leaver
  • Ep: 36
  • Death on the Rocks
  • Cast: Meiez Tzelniker (Samual Ross), Gerald Cross (Fenton), Ellen McIntosh (Liza Denham), Naomi Chance (Mrs. Daniels), Hamilton Dyce (Max Daniels), David Sumner (Nicky), Richard Clarke (Van Berg), Toni Gilpin (Jackie Ross), Douglas Robinson (Sid), Annette Kerr (Mrs. Ross), Haydn Ward (Painter), Jack Grossman (Diamond Dealer), Vincent Charles (Diamond Dealer)
  • Teleplay By: Eric Paice
  • Directed By: Jonathan Alwyn
  • Ep: 37
  • Traitor in Zebra
  • Cast: John Sharp (Rankin), Richard Leech (Franks), Noel Coleman (Nash), Jack Stewart (Thorne), Ian Shand (Mellors), William Gaunt (Graham), June Murphy (Maggie), Katy Wild (Linda), Danvers Walker (Crane), Richard Pescud (Escorting Officer), Michael Browning (Wardroom Steward)
  • Teleplay By: John Gilbert
  • Directed By: Richmond Harding
  • Ep: 38
  • The Big Thinker
  • Cast: Anthony Booth (Dr. Kearns), Walter Hudd (Dr. Clemens), David Garth (Dr. Farrow), Tenniel Evans (Dr. Hurst), Allan McClelland (Broster), Penelope Lee (Clarissa), Marina Martin (Janet), Ray Browne (Blakelock), Clive Baxter (Nino)
  • Teleplay By: Martin Woodhouse
  • Directed By: Kim Mills
  • Ep: 39
  • Death Dispatch
  • Cast: Richard Warner (Miguel Rosas), David Cargill (Monroe), Valerie Sarruf (Anna Rosas), Douglas Muir (One-Ten), Gerald Harper (Travers), Hedger Wallace (Baxter), Michael Forrest (Rico), Maria Andipa (Singer), Alan Mason (Pasco), Geoff L'Cise (Thug), Arthur Griffiths (Thug), Bernice Rassin (Chambermaid), Jerry Jardin (Customer)
  • Teleplay By: Leonard Fincham
  • Directed By: Jonathan Alwyn
  • Ep: 40
  • Dead on Course
  • Cast: John McLaren (Freeman), Liam Gaffney (Michael Joyce), Donal Donnelly (Vincent O'Brien), Peggy Marshall (Mother Superior), Elizabeth Murray (Deidre O'Connor), Janet Hargreaves (Sister Isobel), Nigel Arkwright (Hughes), Bruce Boa (Bob Slade), Margo Jenkins (Margot), Trevor Reid (Pilot), Edward Kelsey (Gerry), Mollie Maureen ( ), Denis Cleary ( ), Wilfred Grove
  • Teleplay By: Eric Paice
  • Directed By: Richmond Harding
  • Ep: 41
  • Intercrime
  • Cast: Kenneth J. Warren (Felder), Julia Arnall (Hilda Stern), Angela Browne (Pamela Johnson), Patrick Holt (Manning), Alan Browning (Moss), Jerome Willis (Lobb), Paul Hansard (Kressler), Donald Webster (Palmer), Rory MacDermot (Sewell), Bettine Milne (Prison Officer Sharpe), Charlott Selwyn (Trustee), Jean Gregory (Trustee)
  • Teleplay By: Terrance Dicks & Malcolm Hulke
  • Directed By: Johnathan Alwyn
  • Ep: 42
  • Immortal Clay
  • Cast: Paul Eddington (Richard Marling), James Bree (Miller), Bert Palmer (Josh Machen), Gary Watson (Allen Marling), Steve Plytas (De Groot), Rowena Gregory (Anne), Didi Sullivan (Mara Little), Douglas Muir (One-Ten), Frank Olegario (Blomberg)
  • Teleplay By: James Mitchell
  • Directed By: Richmond Harding
  • Ep: 43
  • Box of Tricks
  • Cast: Jane Marrett (Kathleen Sutherland), Maurice Hedley (General Sutherland), Edgar Wreford (Dr. Gallam), Ian Curry (Gerry Weston), April Olrich (Denise), Dallas Cavell (Manager), Jacqueline Jones (Henrietta), Robert Hartley ( ), Royston Tickner ( ), Gail Starforth ( ), Lynn Taylor ( ), Gregory Scott ( ), The Dave Lee Trio
  • Teleplay By: Peter Ling & Edward Rhodes
  • Directed By: Kim Mills
  • Ep: 44
  • Warlock
  • Cast: Peter Arne (Cosmo Gallion), John Hollis (Markel), Pat Spencer (Julia), Douglas Muir (One-Ten), Olive Milbourne (Mrs. Dunning), Alban Blakelock (Peter Neville), Brian Vaughan (Doctor), Gordon Gardner (Pathologist), Philip Mosca (Mogom), Susan Franklin (Barmaid), Herbert Nelson (Pasco), Christina Ferdinando (Miss Timson), Bill Haydn ( ), Anna Sharkley ( ), Roy Gunson ( ), Maggie Lee ( ), Fred Evans ( ), Gillian Bowden
  • Teleplay By: Doreen Montgomery
  • Directed By: Peter Hammond
  • Ep: 45
  • The Golden Eggs
  • Cast: Peter Arne (Redfern), Pauline Delaney (Elizabeth Bayle), Donald Eccles (Dr. Ashe), Gordon Whiting (De Leon), Robert Bernal (Hillier), Irene Bradshaw (Diana), Louis Haslar (Campbell), Charles Bird (Hall)
  • Teleplay By: Martin Woodhouse
  • Directed By: Peter Hammond
  • Ep: 46
  • School For Traitors
  • Cast: Melissa Stribling (Claire Summers), Anthony Nicholls (Dr. Shanklin), John Standing (East), Richard Thorp (Roberts), Reginald Marsh (Higby), Frank Shelley (Professor Aubyn), Frederick Farley (One-Seven), Terence Woodfield (Green), Ronald Mayer (Proctor), Jane Butlin (Barmaid), The Kenny Powell Trio
  • Teleplay By: James Mitchell
  • Directed By: Jonathan Alwyn
  • Ep: 47
  • The White Dwarf
  • Cast: George A. Cooper (Maxwell Barker), Philip Latham (Professor Cartright), Peter Copley (Henry Barker), Bill Nagy (Johnson), Vivienne Drummond (Elizabeth Fuller), Daniel Thorndyle (Minister), Constance Chapman (Miss Tregarth), George Roubicek (Luke), Keith Pyott (Professor Richter), Paul Anil (Rahim), John Falconer (Butler)
  • Teleplay By: Malcolm Hulke
  • Directed By: Richmond Harding
  • Ep: 48
  • Man in the Mirror
  • Cast: Daphne Anderson (Betty), Ray Barrett (Strong), Julian Somers (Brown), Rhoda Lewis (Jean), Haydn Jones (Trevelyan), Michael Gover (One-Six), David Graham (Producer), Freida Knorr (Iris), The Kenny Powell Trio
  • Teleplay By: Geoffrey Orme & Anthony Terpiloff
  • Directed By: Kim Mills
  • Ep: 49
  • Conspiracy of Silence
  • Cast: Robert Rietty (Carlo), Sandra Dorne (Rickie), Alec Mango (Sica), Roy Purcell (Gutman), Tommy Godfrey (Arturo), John Church (Terry), Artro Morris (James), Willie Shearer (Professor), Ian Wilson (Rant), Elizabeth Collins
  • Uncredited: Leggo (Himself)
  • Teleplay By: Roger Marshall
  • Directed By: Peter Hammond
  • Ep: 50
  • A Chorus of Frogs
  • Cast: Eric Pohlmann (Mason), Yvonne Shima (Anna), Colette Wilde (Helena), John Carson (Ariston), Frank Gatliff (Pitt-Norton), Michael Gover (One-Six), Alan Haywood (Jackson), Makki Marseilles (Stephanopoulus), Norman Johns (Ship's Officer), Steve Cory (Steward), Colin Fry (Man), The Kenny Powell Trio
  • Teleplay By: Martin Woodhouse
  • Directed By: Raymond Menmuir
  • Ep: 51
  • Six Hands Across a Table
  • Cast: Guy Doleman (Oliver Waldner), Campbell Singer (George Stanley), Philip Madoc (Julian Seabrook), Edward de Souza (Brian Collier), John Wentworth (Charles Reniston), Sylvia Bidmead (Rosalind Waldner), Frank Siemen (Bert Barnes), Stephen Hancock (Draughtsman), Freda Bamford (Lady Reniston), Gillian Barclay (Miss Francis), Ilona Rodgers (Receptionist), Ian Cunningham (Butler)
  • Teleplay By: Reed R. de Rouen
  • Directed By: Richmond Harding
  • Ep: 52
  • Killer Whale
  • Cast: Patrick Magee (Pancho), John Bailey (Fernand), Kenneth Farrington (Joey), Morris Perry (Harry), John Tate (Willie), Julie Paulle (Angela), Christopher Coll (Laboratory Assistant), Robert Mill (Brown), Frederic Abbott (Sailor), Lyndall Goodman (Receptionist), Brian Mason (Tiger), Models from the Kenneth Sweet Collection
  • Teleplay By: John Lucarotti
  • Directed By: Kim Mills


Season Two
Patrick MacNee ............................ John Steed
Honor Blackman ........................ Catherine Gale
Julie Stevens ... Venus Smith (29, 32, 43, 46, 48, 50)
Jon Rollason ............ Dr. Martin King (31, 35, 40)