Garn's Guides



powered by FreeFind

Cast

The Champions
  • Ep: 1
  • The Beginning
  • Cast: Felix Aylmer (Old Man), Kenneth J. Warren (Whittaker), Joseph Furst (Chislenkan), Eric Young (Ho Ling), Burt Kwouk (Chinese Major), Anthony Chinn (Chinese Commander)
  • Written By: Dennis Spooner
  • Directed By: Cyril Frankel
  • Ep: 2
  • The Invisible Man
  • Cast: Peter Wyngarde (John Hallam), Basil Dignam (Sir Frederick Howard), Aubery Morris (Van Velden), James Culliford (Charles Sumner), Steve Plytas (Boursin), David Prowse (Weightlifter)
  • Written By: Donald James
  • Directed By: Cyril Frankel
  • Ep: 3
  • Reply Box No. 666
  • Cast: George Roubicek (Semenkin), Anton Rodgers (Jules), Imogen Hassall (Cleo), George Murcell (Nikko), Brian Worth (Bourges), Nike Arrighi (Corinne), Linbert Spencer (Clive)
  • Written By: Philip Broadley
  • Directed By: Cyril Frankel
  • Ep: 4
  • The Experiment
  • Cast: Allan Cuthbertson (Cranmore), Caroline Blakiston (Marion Grant), Madalene Nicol (Dr. Margaret Daniels), Philip Bond (Officer), Nicholas Courtney (Dr. Farley), David Bauer (Dr. Glind), Russell Waters (Barman), Nita Lorraine (Susan), Jonathan Burn (Jean), Peter J. Elliott (Paul)
  • Written By: Tony Williamson
  • Directed By: Cyril Frankel
  • Ep: 5
  • Happening
  • Cast: Michael Gough (Joss), Jack MacGowran (Banner), Grant Taylor (General Winters), Bill Cummings (Aston)
  • Written By: Brian Clemens
  • Directed By: Cyril Frankel
  • Ep: 6
  • Operation Deep-Freeze
  • Cast: Patrick Wymark (General Gomez), Walter Gotell (Captain Jost), Robert Urquhart (Hemmings), Peter Arne (Margoli), Dallas Cavell (Ship's Captain), George Pastell (Colonel Santos), Michael Godfrey (Mendoza), Martin Boddey (Commander Gregson), Derek Sydney (Zerilli), Alan White (Hoffner)
  • Written By: Gerald Kelsey
  • Directed By: Paul Dickson
  • Ep: 7
  • The Survivors
  • Cast: Clifford Evans (Franz / Colonel Reitz), Donald Houston (Richter), Bernard Kay (Emil), John Tate (Schmeltz), Frederick Schiller (Mine Attendant), John Porter Davison (Hans), Stephen Yardley (Pieter), Hugo Panczak (Heinz)
  • Written By: Donald James
  • Directed By: Cyril Frankel
  • Ep: 8
  • To Trap a Rat
  • Cast: Guy Rolfe (Walter Pelham), Kate O' Mara (Jane Purcell), Edina Ronay (Sandra), Michael Standing (Edwards), Toke Townley (Peanut Vendor), John Lee (Ambulance Doctor), Michael Guest (Ambulance Man)
  • Written By: Ralph Smart
  • Directed By: Sam Wanamaker
  • Ep: 9
  • The Iron Man
  • Cast: George Murcell (El Gaudillo), Patrick Magee (Pedraza), Stephen Berkoff (Carlos), Robert Crewdson (Callezon), Michael Mellinger (General Tornes), Norman Florence (Cabello)
  • Written By: Philip Broadley
  • Directed By: John Moxey
  • Ep: 10
  • The Ghost Plane
  • Cast: Andrew Keir (Dr. John Newman), Michael Wynne (Coates), Tony Steedman (Hardwick), Hilary Tindall (Vanessa), Dennis Chinnery (Bridges), Derek Murcott (Admiral), Paul Grist (Pilot), John Bryans (Crolic)
  • Written By: Donald James
  • Directed By: John Gilling
  • Ep: 11
  • The Dark Island
  • Cast: Vladek Sheybal (Max Kellor), Alan Gifford (Admiral), Bill Nagy (Controller), Benito Carruthers (Perango), Andy Ho (Kai Min), Richard Bond (Radar Operator), Brandon Brady (Withers), Robert Lee (Tsi Chang)
  • Written By: Tony Williamson
  • Directed By: Cyril Frankel
  • Ep: 12
  • The Fanatics
  • Cast: Gerald Harper (Croft), Julian Glover (Anderson), Donald Pickering (Colonel Banks), David Morrell (Krasner), Barry Stanton (Faber), John Robinson (Collings), David Burke (Roger Carson)
  • Written By: Terry Nation
  • Directed By: John Gilling
  • Ep: 13
  • Twelve Hours
  • Cast: Mike Pratt (Raven), Peter Howell (Admiral Cox), John Turner (Lieutenant Commander Street), John Stone (Naval Captain), Viola Keats (Madame Drobnic), Henry Gilbert (Drobnic), Laurie Asprey (Jackson), Rio Fanning (Telegraphist)
  • Written By: Donald James
  • Directed By: Paul Dickson
  • Ep: 14
  • The Search
  • Cast: John Woodvine (Kruger Haller), Reginald Marsh (Conrad Schultz), Joseph Furst (Dr. Rudolf Mueller), Patricia English (Suzanne Taylor), Ernst Walder (Allbrecht), Gabor Baraker (Innkeeper)
  • Written By: Dennis Spooner
  • Directed By: Leslie Norman
  • Ep: 15
  • The Gilded Cage
  • Cast: John Carson (Symons), Jennie Linden (Samantha), Clinton Greyn (Lovegrove), Charles Houston (Orley), Tony Caunter (Brandon), Sebastian Breaks (Haswell), Vernon Dobtcheff (Manager)
  • Written By: Philip Broadley
  • Directed By: Cyril Frankel
  • Ep: 16
  • Shadow of the Panther
  • Cast: Zia Mohyeddin (Prengo), Donald Sutherland (David Crayley), Tony Wall (Riley), Hedger Wallace (Charters), Christopher Carlos (Doctor), Kenneth Gardnier (Waiter)
  • Written By: Tony Williamson
  • Directed By: Freddie Francis
  • Ep: 17
  • A Case of Lemmings
  • Cast: Edward Brayshaw (Del Marco), John Bailey (Umberto), Jeanne Roland (Claudine), Michael Graham (Jacquet), Michael Slater (Pillet), Olive McFarland (Madame Carnot), Jacques Cey (Frenchman), Madge Brindley (Frenchwoman)
  • Written By: Philip Broadley
  • Directed By: Paul Dickson
  • Ep: 18
  • The Mission
  • Cast: Anthony Bate (Pederson), Dermot Kelly (Hogan), Patricia Haines (Sophia), Harry Towb (George), Robert Russell (Maltman), Paul Hansard (Emil Boder)
  • Written By: Donald James
  • Directed By: Robert Asher
  • Ep: 19
  • The Interrogation
  • Cast: Colin Blakely (Interrogator)
  • Written By: Dennis Spooner
  • Directed By: Cyril Frankel
  • Ep: 20
  • The Silent Enemy
  • Cast: Paul Maxwell (Captain Baxter), Warren Stanhope (Admiral Parker), James Maxwell (Stanton), Marne Maitland (Minoes), Esmond Knight (Minister), David Blake Kelly (Lighthouse Keeper), Rio Fanning (Lighthouse Keeper)
  • Written By: Donald James
  • Directed By: Robert Asher
  • Ep: 21
  • The Body Snatchers
  • Cast: Bernard Lee (Squires), Ann Lynn (Inge Kalmutt), Phillip Locke (Yeats), J.G. Devlin (Frank Nicholls), Gregory Phillips (David Fenton), Christina Taylor (Lee Rogers), Fredric Abbott (White)
  • Written By: Terry Nation
  • Directed By: Paul Dickson
  • Ep: 22
  • Get Me Out of Here!
  • Cast: Frances Cuka (Anna Maria Martes), Ronald Radd (Commandante), Philip Madoc (Angel Martes), Eric Pohlmann (Minister), Anthony Newlands (Cuevos), Godfrey Quigley (Josef), Norman Florence (Police Captain), Richard Montez (Detective)
  • Written By: Ralph Smart
  • Directed By: Cyril Frankel
  • Ep: 23
  • The Night People
  • Cast: Terence Alexander (Douglas Trennick), Adrienne Corri (Mrs. Trennick), David Lodge (Porth), Anne Sharp (Jane Soames), Michael Bilton (Dan), Walter Sparrow (George Whetlor), Jerold Wells (Hoad), Frank Thornton (Clerk)
  • Written By: Donald James
  • Directed By: Robert Asher
  • Ep: 24
  • Project Zero
  • Cast: Rupert Davies (Voss), Peter Copley (Antrobus), Geoffrey Chater (Forster), Reginald Jessup (Grayson), Jan Holden (Miss Davies), Nicholas Smith (Postmaster), Donald Morley (Sloane), John Moore (Travis), Maurice Browning (Wittering), John Horsley (Chairman), Eric Lander (Hedges), Jill Curzon (Stewardess), Bruce Beeby (Pilot)
  • Written By: Tony Williamson
  • Directed By: Don Sharp
  • Ep: 25
  • Desert Journey
  • Cast: Jeremy Brett (The Bey), Roger Delgado (Yusef), Peter Madden (Sheikh), Nik Zaran (Said), Reg Lye (Curtis), Henry Soskin (Branco), Tony Cyrus (Major Tuat), Yole Marinelli (Sonia)
  • Written By: Ian Stuart Black
  • Directed By: Paul Dickson
  • Ep: 26
  • Full Circle
  • Cast: Patrick Allen (Paul Westerman), Martin Benson (Garcian), John Nettleton (Booker), Gabrielle Drake (Sarah), Jack Gwillim (Carrington), James Donnelly (Pickering), Lawrence James (Sergeant Fairfax), Victor Brooks (Collins)
  • Written By: Donald James
  • Directed By: John Gilling
  • Ep: 27
  • Nutcracker
  • Cast: William Squire (Duncan), David Langton (Lord Mauncey), Michael Barrington (Manager), John Franklyn-Robbins (Warre), John Brown (Walcott), David Kelsey (Travers), Dervis Ward (Guard), Robert Mill (Assistant)
  • Written By: Philip Broadley
  • Directed By: Roy Ward Baker
  • Ep: 28
  • The Final Countdown
  • Cast: Alan MacNaughtan (Von Splitz), Wolf Frees (Dr. Neimann), Derek Newark (Kruger), Basil Henson (Wolf Eisen), Morris Perry (Schultz), Hannah Gordon (Anna), Norman Jones (Heiden), Michael Lees (Tom Brooks)
  • Written By: Gerald Kelsey
  • Directed By: John Gilling
  • Ep: 29
  • The Gun-Runners
  • Cast: William Franklyn (Hartington), Paul Stassino (Guido Selvameni), David Lodge (Filmer), Guy Deghy (Schroeder), Eric Young (Police Captain), Wolfe Morris (Nadkarni), Nicholas Chagrin (Clerk)
  • Written By: Dennis Spooner
  • Directed By: Robert Asher
  • Ep: 30
  • Autokill
  • Cast: Eric Pohlmann (Barka), Paul Eddington (Klein), Harold Innocent (Dr. Amis), Richard Owens (George Brading), Rachel Herbert (Loretta Brading), Conrad Monk (Mechanic), Bruce Boa (American Colonel)
  • Written By: Brian Clemens
  • Directed By: Roy Ward Baker


Season One
Stuart Damon ...................... Craig Stirling
Alexandra Bastedo ............... Sharron Macready
William Gaunt ..................... Richard Barret
Anthony Nicholls .............. Commander Tremayne
David Bauer ..................... Opening Narrator