Garn's Guides



powered by FreeFind

Cast

Jim Henson's The Storyteller
  • Ep: 1
  • Hans My Hedgehog
  • Cast: Eric Richard (Farmer), Maggie Wilkinson (Farmer's Wife), David Swift (King), Helen Lindsay (Queen), Abigail Cruttenden (Princess), Jason Carter (Man), Robin Summers (Jailer), Ailsa Berk (Grovelhog)
  • Screenplay By: Anthony Minghella (From an early German folk tale)
  • Directed By: Steve Barron
  • Ep: 2
  • Fearnot
  • Cast: Reece Dinsdale (Fearnot), Willie Ross (Tinker), Frederick Warder (Half Man), Gabrielle Anwar (Lidia), James Donnelly (Lidia's Father), Peter Jonfield (Fearnot's Father), Mark Williams (Fearnot's Brother), Lucy Harte (Water Nymphs), Michael Cuckson (Pond Sprite)
  • Screenplay By: Anthony Minghella (From an early German folk tale)
  • Directed By: Steve Barron
  • Ep: 3
  • A Story Short
  • Cast: Bryan Pringle (Cook), John Kavanagh (Beggar), Brenda Blethyn (Storyteller's Wife), Richard Vernon (King), Sarah Crowden (Queen), Jackson Kyle (Prince), Arthur Hewlett (Page), Alistair Fullarton (Hare)
  • Screenplay By: Anthony Minghella (From an early Celtic folk tale)
  • Directed By: Charles Sturridge
  • Ep: 4
  • The Luck Child
  • Cast: Steven Mackintosh (Lucky), Philip Jackson (King), Anthony O'Donnell (Little Man), Paul Brooke (Chancellor), Robert Eddison (Ferryman), Pauline Moran (Queen), Catherine Bradshaw (Princess), Timothy Kightley (Miller), Diana Payan (Miller's Wife), Colin Farrell (Lucky's Father), Merelina Kendall (Lucky's Mother), Ross Boatman (Page), Brian Henson & Alistair Fullarton (Griffin), George Little (Griffin's Voice)
  • Screenplay By: Anthony Minghella (From an early Russian folk tale)
  • Directed By: Jon Amiel
  • Ep: 5
  • The Heartless Giant
  • Cast: Frederick Warder (Giant), Elliott Spiers (Leo), Gemma Jones (Queen), Nicholas Selby (King), Richard Lintern (Prince 1), Simon Adams (Prince 2), John Atkinson (Guard), David Greenaway, Robert Tygner & Mak Wilson (Wolf, Bird & Salmon)
  • Screenplay By: Anthony Minghella (From an early German folk tale)
  • Directed By: Jim Henson
  • Note: Originally aired as part of the first episode of "The Jim Henson Hour"
  • Ep: 6
  • The Soldier and Death
  • Cast: Bob Peck (Soldier), Stuart Richman (Fiddling Beggar), Walter Sparrow (Card Trick Beggar), John Franklyn-Robbins (Tzar), Ishia Bennison (Tzar's Wife), Jan Chappell (Soldier's Wife), Gavin Knights (Soldier's Son), David Fleeshman (Innkeeper), Alistair Fullarton (Death)
  • Devil's Puppeteers: David Alan-Barclay, Michael Bayliss, Marcus Clarke, Richard Coombes, John Eccleston, Geoff Felix, Alistair Fullarton, Brian Henson, Mike Quinn, Francis Wright
  • Devil's Voices: Tony Jackson, Peter Hawkins, Peter Marinker
  • Screenplay By: Anthony Minghella (From an early Russian folk tale)
  • Directed By: Jim Henson
  • Note: Originally aired as part of the third episode of "The Jim Henson Hour"
  • Ep: 7
  • The True Bride
  • Cast: Jane Horrocks (Anja), Sean Bean (Prince), Frederick Warder (Troll, Trollop), Alun Armstrong (Troll's Voice), Sandra Voe (Trollops' Voice), Colin Hurley (Prisoner 1), Robert Hamilton (Prisoner 2), Sam Howard (Prisoner 3), Diana Payan (Passerby), David Greenaway, Robert Tygner & Mak Wilson (Lion), Michael Kilgarriff (Lion's Voice)
  • Screenplay By: Anthony Minghella (From an early German folk tale)
  • Directed By: Peter Smith
  • Note: Originally aired as part of the eighth episode of "The Jim Henson Hour"
  • Ep: 8
  • Sapsorrow
  • Cast: Alison Doody (Sapsorrow), James Wilby (Prince), Jennifer Saunders (Badsister 1), Dawn French (Badsister 2), Geoffrey Bayldon (King), Tim Barker (Minister), David Greenaway, Robert Tygner & Mak Wilson (Badger, Squirrel & Birds), Kate Williams (Chief Maid), Angus Barnett (Servant 1), Dawn Archibald (Servant 2), Edward Tudor-Pole (Page), Robin Summers (Town Crier)
  • Dancers: Craig Givens, Anita Griffin, Matthew Hawkins, Caroline Pope, Barbara Rhodes, Arthur Sweet
  • Screenplay By: Anthony Minghella (From an early German folk tale)
  • Directed By: Steve Barron
  • Note: Originally aired as part of the ninth episode of "The Jim Henson Hour"
  • Ep: 9
  • The Three Ravens
  • Cast: Miranda Richardson (Witch), Jonathan Pryce (King), Joely Richardson (Princess), Robert Hines (Prince), Richard Butler (Second King), Alexander Crockatt (Brother 1), Charlie Condou (Brother 2), Jeremy Stuart (Brother 3)
  • Screenplay By: Anthony Minghella (From an early German folk tale)
  • Directed By: Paul Weiland
  • Note: Originally aired as part of the twelth episode of "The Jim Henson Hour" in the UK only


Season One
John Hurt ........................ The Storyteller
Brian Hensen ................... Storyteller's Dog