Garn's Guides



powered by FreeFind

Cast

Kung Fu
  • Ep:
  • Kung Fu
  • Guest Stars: Barry Sullivan (Dillon), Albert Salmi (Raif), Wayne Maunder (McKay)
  • Co-Starring: Benson Fong (Han Fei), Richard Loo (Master Sun), Keye Luke (Master Po), Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Victor Sen Yung (Chuen), Robert Ito (Fong), James Hong (Hsiang)
  • With: Radames Pera (Young Caine), Roy Jenson (Fuller), John Leoning (Master Teh), David Chow (Little Monk)
  • Teleplay By: Ed Spielman & Howard Friedlander
  • Story By: Ed Spielman
  • Directed By: Jerry Thorpe
  • Ep: 1
  • King of the Mountain
  • Guest Stars: Brandon Cruz (Peter Gideon), Lara Parker (Amy Allender)
  • Special Guest Star: John Saxon (Raven)
  • Co-Starring: Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Keye Luke (Master Po), Ken Lynch (Percy McCoy), Mills Watson (Turpin)
  • Featuring: Radames Pera (Young Caine), Robert Hoy (Curry McCoy), Mark Allen (Postmaster), Ivy Bethune (Jennie McCoy), Gary McLarty (Frankie McCoy), Paul Harper (Amos), Larry Finley (Blacksmith)
  • Written By: Herman Miller
  • Directed By: Jerry Thorpe
  • Ep: 2
  • Dark Angel
  • Guest Stars: John Carradine (Reverend Serenity Johnson), Robert Carradine (Sonny Jim)
  • Special Guest Star: Dean Jagger (Henry Raphael Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Adrienne Marden (Coralee Dodd), James Griffith (Joe Purdy), Paul Harper (Davey Peartree), Keye Luke (Master Po), Philip Ahn (Master Kan)
  • Featuring: Larry Duran (Lead Indian), Chuck Bail (First Tough), Bob Herron (Second Tough), Bill McLean (Poker Player), Jim Weatherill (First Vigilante), Tim Haldeman (Second Vigilante), Radames Pera (Young Caine), Donald Eiber (Third Vigilante)
  • Written By: Herman Miller
  • Directed By: Jerry Thorpe
  • Ep: 3
  • Blood Brother
  • Guest Star: Clu Gulager (Sheriff Rutledge)
  • Special Guest Star: John Anderson (Benjamin Dundee)
  • Co-Starring: Scott Hylands (Randy Bucknell), Kathleen Gackle (Livvy McKenzie), Kermit Murdock (Judge Burt), Robert Urich (Greg Dundee), Benson Fong (Soong), Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Keye Luke (Master Po), Kam Yuen (Lin Wu), Richard Loo (Master Sun), Frank Michael Liu (Lew Soong)
  • Featuring: Robert Emhardt (Postmaster), Radames Pera (Young Caine), Jack Verbois (Hoot), Frank Orsatti (Cole), Donald Eiber (Elvis), Beulah Quo (Soong's Wife), Paul Bryar (Pop Fuller)
  • Written By: Herman Miller
  • Directed By: Jerry Thorpe
  • Ep: 4
  • An Eye For an Eye
  • Guest Stars: L.Q. Jones (Sergeant Straight), Tim McIntire (Samuel Buchanan), Harry Townes (Amos Buchanan)
  • Special Guest Star: Lane Bradbury (Annie Buchanan)
  • Co-Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Philip Ahn (Master Kan)
  • Featuring: Clay Tanner (Barr), Judson Pratt (Cotton), Radames Pera (Young Caine), Ross Elliott (Captain Burns), Parley Baer (Dr. Gormley), Robert Wilke (Bridgers), Chief John War Eagle (Indian)
  • Written By: John Furia, Jr.
  • Directed By: Jerry Thorpe
  • Ep: 5
  • The Soul is the Warrior
  • Guest Stars: John Doucette (Ed Rankin), Shelley Novack (Breck Rankin), Jim Davis (Joe Walker)
  • Special Guest Star: Pat Hingle (Sheriff Thoms)
  • Co-Starring: Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Keye Luke (Master Po), Les Lannom (Billy Thoms)
  • Featuring: Radames Pera (Young Caine), John Pickard (Benson), Robert Foulk (Moss), Robin Raymond (Molly)
  • Written By: Ron Bishop
  • Directed By: Richard Lang
  • Ep: 6
  • Nine Lives
  • Guest Stars: Albert Salmi (Shawn Mulhare), Dana Elcar (Judge Todd A. Pritikin), Royal Dano (Henry Skowrin)
  • Special Guest Star: Geraldine Brooks (Widow Tackaberry)
  • Co-Starring: Ross Hagen (Herman Skowrin), Merlin Olsen (Perley Skowrin), Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Keye Luke (Master Po)
  • Featuring: Radames Pera (Young Caine), Michael Cameron (George Skowrin)
  • Written By: Herb Meadow
  • Directed By: Allen Reisner
  • Ep: 7
  • The Tide
  • Guest Stars: Andrew Duggan (Sheriff Boggs), Robert Donner (Amos Houlton), Mako (Wong Ti Lu)
  • Special Guest Star: Tina Chen (Su Yen Lu)
  • Co-Starring: Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Keye Luke (Master Po)
  • Featuring: Radames Pera (Young Caine), Brian Tochi (Ho Fong), Ken O'Brien (Mr. Jenkins)
  • Written By: A. Martin Zweiback
  • Directed By: Walter Doniger
  • Ep: 8
  • Sun and Cloud Shadow
  • Guest Stars: Morgan Woodward (Colonel Binns), Aimee Eccles (Po Ten / Cloud Shadow), Ronald Feinberg (Ezekiel), Soon-Taik Oh (Kwan Chen), Richard Lawrence Hatch (David Binns)
  • Co-Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Dennis Lee Smith (Douglas Binns)
  • Featuring: John Mamo (Ying), Yuki Shimoda (Ben Tai), Tad Horino (First Elder), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Written By: Halsted Welles
  • Directed By: Robert Butler
  • Ep: 9
  • The Praying Mantis Kills
  • Guest Stars: Wendell Burton (Martin Crossman), Norm Alden (Sheriff Crossman), Don Knight (Hap Darrow)
  • Special Guest Star: William Schallert (Willis Roper)
  • Co-Starring: Jason Wingreen (Mr. Kennemer), Murray MacLeod (Arnold), Bill Fletcher (Fox), Keye Luke (Master Po), Philip Ahn (Master Kan)
  • Featuring: Dennis Redfield (Victor), Radames Pera (Young Caine), Karen Morley (Mrs. Roper), Julie Licker (Girl Clerk), Richard Collier (Grisson)
  • Written By: Robert Lewin
  • Directed By: Charles S. Dubin
  • Ep: 10
  • Alethea
  • Guest Stars: Jodie Foster (Alethea Patricia Ingram), Charles Tyner (Larraby), Kenneth Tobey (Sheriff Ingram)
  • Co-Starring: Khigh Dhiegh (Shang Tzu), Byron Mabe (Cranch), William Mims (Jezdale), Keye Luke (Master Po)
  • Featuring: Radames Pera (Young Caine), Lee J. Lambert (Tork Wittner), R.L. Armstrong (Clancy Pratt), Regis J. Cordic (Stoddard), Dale Ishimoto (Chinese Sergeant), Frank Wilcox (Judge Moon)
  • Written By: William Kelley
  • Directed By: John Badham
  • Ep: 11
  • Chains
  • Guest Stars: Michael Greene (Huntoon), Warren Vanders (Sergeant E.T. Bedford), Geoffrey Lewis (Johnson)
  • Co-Starring: Larry Bishop (Major Trapnell), Keye Luke (Master Po), Philip Ahn (Master Kan)
  • Featuring: Radames Pera (Young Caine), Ben Frank (Turnkey)
  • Teleplay By: Gene L. Coon
  • Story By: Paul Edwards & Gene L. Coon
  • Directed By: Robert Butler
  • Ep: 12
  • Superstition
  • Guest Stars: Fred Sadoff (Ward Bannack), Ford Rainey (Jacob Sterne), Roy Jenson (Rupp), Don Dubbins (Meador)
  • Co-Starring: Woodrow Parfrey (Denver Peck), Keye Luke (Master Po)
  • Featuring: Mike Mazurki (Hannibal), Radames Pera (Young Caine), Larry J. Blake (Dave Etling), H.B. Haggerty (Husky Miner)
  • Teleplay By: Ed Waters
  • Story By: Dave Moessinger
  • Directed By: Charles S. Dubin
  • Ep: 13
  • The Stone
  • Guest Stars: Moses Gunn (Isaac Montola), Gregory Sierra (Zolly), Kelly Jean Peters (Martha Lovitt), Bill Lucking (Quade)
  • And: Kiel Martin (Marshal)
  • Co-Starring: Ike Eisenmann (Todd Lovitt), Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Keye Luke (Master Po)
  • Featuring: Radames Pera (Young Caine), Sean Marshall (Abel), Brian Andrews (Harpy)
  • Written By: A. Martin Zweiback
  • Directed By: Robert Butler
  • Ep: 14
  • The Third Man
  • Guest Stars: Ed Nelson (Sheriff Walter Raha), Fred Beir (Jim Gallagher), Barbara Stuart (Fay)
  • Special Guest Star: Sheree North (Noreen Gallagher)
  • Co-Starring: Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Keye Luke (Master Po)
  • Featuring: Radames Pera (Young Caine), John Alderson (Wray), Robert Hoy (Norris), Vic Perrin (Riddle), Virginia Gregg (Martha)
  • Written By: Robert Lewin
  • Directed By: Charles S. Dubin
  • Ep: 15
  • The Ancient Warrior
  • Guest Stars: Chief Dan George (Ancient Warrior), Victor French (Sheriff Aldon Pool), Denver Pyle (Mayor Howard Simms), G.D. Spradlin (Lucas Bass)
  • Special Guest Star: Will Geer (Judge Emmitt Marcus)
  • Co-Starring: Kenneth O'Brien (Harlow Strunk), Keye Luke (Master Po), Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Gary Busey (Josh)
  • Featuring: Radames Pera (Young Caine), Bill Katt (Andy), Richard Young (Verne), Clay Tanner (Ty), Bucklind Beery (Gil)
  • Written By: A. Martin Zweiback
  • Directed By: Robert Butler


Season One
David Carradine ................. Kwai Chang Caine
Philip Ahn ............................ Master Kan
Keye Luke .............................. Master Po
Radames Pera ......................... Young Caine