Garn's Guides



powered by FreeFind

Cast

Kung Fu
  • Ep: 16
  • The Well
  • Guest Stars: Hal Williams (Caleb Brown), Tim McIntire (Deputy Mitchell), Jim Davis (Sheriff Grogan)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Mae Mercer (Elizabeth), George Spell (Daniel), Robert Karnes (Parkes), Jane Lambert (Bess Hawkins), Ta Ronce Allen (Juliet)
  • Featuring:
  • Written By: Kittridge Barton
  • Directed By: Jerry Thorpe
  • Ep: 17
  • The Assassin
  • Guest Stars: Dana Elcar (Noah Jones), James Keach (Abe Jones)
  • Introducing: Beverly Kushida (Akiko Swan)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: William Glover (Swan), Nobu McCarthy (Mrs. Swan), Douglas V. Fowley (Trapper), Robert Ito (Smith)
  • Featuring: Wayne Storm (Barlow), Phil Chambers (Mackey), Wayne Foster (Carey)
  • Written By: Spooner Glass & Dan Ullman
  • Directed By: Richard Lang
  • Ep: 18
  • The Chalice
  • Guest Star: William Smith (Captain Luther Staggers)
  • Special Guest Star: Gilbert Roland (Padre Braganza)
  • Also Starring: Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Lee Paul (Gilchrist), Charles Dierkop (Traphagen), Pepe Serna (Los Vidrios), Victor Millan (Padre Benito), Victor Arco (Diaz), Stafford Repp (Father Clancy)
  • Featuring:
  • Written By: William Kelley
  • Directed By: Jerry Thorpe
  • Ep: 19
  • The Brujo
  • Guest Stars: Henry Darrow (Don Emilio Fierro), Emilio Fernandez (Carlos)
  • Special Guest Star: Benson Fong (Sorcerer Liu)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Maria-Elena Cordero (Maria), Rodolfo Hoyos (Esteban), Felipe Turich (Tadeo), Fernando Escandon (Miguel), Julio Medina (Father Salazar), Jimmy Turner (Boy)
  • Featuring:
  • Written By: Katharyn Terry & Michael S. Michaelian
  • Directed By: Richard Lang
  • Ep: 20
  • The Spirit-Helper
  • Guest Stars: Bo Svenson (Pike), Scott Hylands (Saunders), James A. Watson, Jr. (Diego)
  • Special Guest Star: Don Johnson (Nashebo)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Khigh Dhiegh (Chung), Rita Rogers (Crucita)
  • Featuring:
  • Written By: John T. Dugan
  • Directed By: Walter Doniger
  • Ep: 21
  • The Squawman
  • Guest Stars: Jack Elam (Marcus Taylor), Logan Ramsey (Mayor Abel Donaldson), Elliott Street (Aaron)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po)
  • Co-Starring: Rosana Soto (Kiona), Booth Colman (Sentinel), Rex Holman (Canby), Eddie Firestone (First Man)
  • Featuring: Hal Baylor (Blake), Robert G. Reece (Billy), James Hong (Lin), Victor Sen Yung (Farmer)
  • Written By: Arthur Dales
  • Directed By: John Llewellyn Moxey
  • Ep: 22
  • The Salamander
  • Guest Stars: Ramon Bieri (John Bates), Ed Flanders (Alonzo Davis), David Huddleston (Nathaniel)
  • And: James Lee Reeves (Andy)
  • Also Starring: Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Bill McLean (Brew), Richard Chien (Tattered Man), K.C. Shieh (Traveler), J.W. Lu (Mercenary)
  • Featuring:
  • Written By: Del Reisman
  • Directed By: Richard Lang
  • Ep: 23
  • The Tong
  • Guest Stars: Diana Douglas (Sister Richardson), Richard Loo (Chen)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Tad Horino (Li), Carey Wong (Wing), Kinji Shibuya (Ah Quong), David Chow (Third Highbinder)
  • Featuring:
  • Written By: Robert Schlitt
  • Directed By: Robert Totten
  • Ep: 24
  • The Soldier
  • Guest Stars: Tim Matheson (Lieutenant Bill Wyland), Myron Healey (Captain Malachy)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: John Dennis (Dinsmore), Margaret Fairchild (Catherine), Douglas Dirkson (Hamel), Frank Whiteman (Jim Piper), Wayne Heffley (Reede), Skip Riley (Graf)
  • Featuring:
  • Teleplay By: Ed Waters
  • Story By: Calvin Clements, Jr.
  • Directed By: Richard Lang
  • Ep: 25
  • The Hoots
  • Guest Stars: Anthony Zerbe (Paul Klempt), Laurie Prange (Gretchen Klempt)
  • Special Guest Star: Howard da Silva (Otto Schultz)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po)
  • Co-Starring: Jock Mahoney (Davidson), Rance Howard (Sheriff Byrd)
  • Featuring: Ed McCready (Schroeder), Link Wyler (Tate), Tom Waters (Ferguson)
  • Teleplay By: Lionel E. Siegel
  • Story By: Jason McKinnon
  • Directed By: Robert Totten
  • Ep: 26
  • The Elixir
  • Guest Stars: Diana Muldaur (Theodora), David Canary (Frank Grogan), Matt Clark (Niebo)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po)
  • Co-Starring: Walter Barnes (Sheriff), Richard Caine (Wade), Don Megowan (Quinn), Jerry Fujikawa (Poor Man)
  • Written By: A. Martin Zweiback
  • Directed By: Walter Doniger
  • Ep: 27
  • The Gunman
  • Guest Stars: Andrew Prine (White), Katharine Woodville (Nedra Chamberlain)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Sandy Kenyon (Sheriff), Alan Fudge (Gardner), Jack Riley (Royal)
  • Featuring: Herbert Nelson (Sam Cogan), James Weatherill (Deputy)
  • Written By: Robert Lewin
  • Directed By: Richard Lang
  • Ep: 28
  • Empty Pages of a Dead Book
  • Guest Stars: Robert Foxworth (Captain Clyde McNelly), Slim Pickens (Bart Fisher)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Doreen Lang (Grandma), Nate Esformes (Judge), Bruce Carradine (Sheriff), Carlos Romero (Doctor)
  • Featuring: Tom Stovall (Luwaine), Tim Haldeman (Jason), James Storm (Joe Billy)
  • Written By: Charles A. McDaniel
  • Directed By: John Llewellyn Moxey
  • Ep: 29
  • A Dream Within a Dream
  • Guest Stars: John Drew Barrymore (Alex McGregor), Ruth Roman (Rhoda Norman), Tina Louise (Carol Mercer), Sorrell Booke (Sheriff Hodges)
  • Special Guest Star: Howard Duff (Noah Fleck)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Mark Miller (Horace Mercer), Rudy Diaz (Toluca)
  • Written By: John T. Dugan
  • Directed By: Richard Lang
  • Ep: 30
  • The Way of Violence Has No Mind
  • Guest Stars: Gary Merrill (Dan Hoyle), Ron Soble (Sheriff), Robert Ito (Captain Tim Lee)
  • Special Guest Star: Fritz Weaver (Hillquist)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Victor Sen Yung (Chu), William Traylor (Maulpede)
  • Featuring: Jesse Dizon (Quoy), June Vincent (Meg)
  • Written By: David Michael Korn
  • Directed By: Lee Philips
  • Ep: 31
  • In Uncertain Bondage
  • Guest Stars: Warren Vanders (Clifford Tait), Judy Pace (Jenny)
  • Special Guest Star: Lynda Day George (Dora Burnham)
  • Also Starring: Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Roger Mosley (Seth)
  • Written By: Abe Polsky & Ed Waters
  • Directed By: Richard Lang
  • Ep: 32
  • Night of the Owls, Day of the Doves
  • Guest Stars: Barry Atwater (Kyle Thurmond), Ken Swofford (Max Frazer)
  • Special Guest Star: Anne Francis (Ida Quinlan)
  • Also Starring: Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Rayford Barnes (Sheriff Bryce), Arlene Farber (Faye), Juno Dawson (Billie), Paul Harper (Sam Wallace)
  • Featuring: George Dzundza (1st John), Julie Andelman (Lisa), Clare Nono (Cinnamon)
  • Teleplay By: Ed Waters
  • Story By: Frank Dandridge & Ed Waters
  • Directed By: John Llewellyn Moxey
  • Ep: 33
  • Crossties
  • Guest Stars: Barry Sullivan (Edwards), John Anderson (Jack Youngblood), Harrison Ford (Mr. Harrison), Denver Pyle (Dr. Joseph Colton)
  • Special Guest Star: Andy Robinson (Johnny Walker)
  • Also Starring: Philip Ahn (Master Kan)
  • Co-Starring: Dennis Fimple (Riley)
  • Featuring: Eric Server (Miller), Sandy Ignon (Tom), Rolfe Sedan (Stationmaster)
  • Written By: Robert Schlitt
  • Directed By: Richard Lang
  • Ep: 34
  • The Passion of Chen Yi
  • Guest Stars: Bethel Leslie (Rita Coblenz), Robert Middleton (Marshal Ford), Mariana Hill (Louise Coblenz), Soon Taik Oh (Chen Yi)
  • Also Starring: Philip Ahn (Master Kan)
  • Co-Starring: Arch Johnson (Lieutenant Larkin), Ivor Francis (Poindexter)
  • Featuring: Robert Cornthwaite (Bank Teller), James Hong (Yam Tin), Bart Burns (Prison Guard), Ray Ballard (Prison Cook), John Furlong (Bank Guard)
  • Written By: John T. Dugan
  • Directed By: John Llewellyn Moxey
  • Ep: 35
  • Arrogant Dragon
  • Guest Stars: Richard Loo (Wu Chang), Clyde Kusatsu (Lo Sing)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Philip Ahn (Master Kan), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Jocelyne Lew (Kem)
  • Featuring: Edward Walsh (Jake), James Hong (Men Han), Yuki Shimoda (Bandit), Russ Grieve (Man), Arthur Song (Member), Dalton Leong (Sun Lai), Tommy Lee (Apothecary), Nathan Jung (Dark Rider)
  • Teleplay By: Katharyn and Michael Michaelian
  • Story By: Barbara Melzer & Katharyn and Michael Michaelian
  • Directed By: Richard Lang
  • Ep: 36
  • The Nature of Evil
  • Guest Stars: Morgan Woodward (The Hanged Man), Shelly Novack (Bascomb), Barbara Colby (Josie)
  • Special Guest Star: John Carradine (Reverend Serenity Johnson)
  • Also Starring: Keye Luke (Master Po), Radames Pera (Young Caine)
  • Co-Starring: Kelly Thordsen (Mule Jesse), Robert Donley (Sam), James Gammon (Jake)
  • Featuring: Bartlett Robinson (Max), Larry Robb (Poker Player), Dan Mageira (Poker Player #2), James Weatherill (Poker Player #3)
  • Written By: Gerald Sanford
  • Directed By: Robert Michael Lewis
  • Ep: 37
  • The Cenotaph, Part I
  • Guest Stars: Stefan Gierasch (Logan McBurney / Kai Tong), Michael Pataki (Buskirk), Robert Ridgely (Whipple)
  • Special Guest Star: Nancy Kwan (Mayli Ho)
  • Co-Starring: Ned Romero (Lame Dog), Ed Bakey (Bloom), Ivan Naranjo (Tall Pot)
  • Featuring: Milton Parsons (Reverend Stekel), Irene Tedrow (Mrs. Stekel), Don Hanmer (Jaffe), James Weatherill (Merton)
  • Written By: William Kelley
  • Directed By: Richard Lang
  • Ep: 38
  • The Cenotaph, Part II
  • Guest Stars: Stefan Gierasch (Logan McBurney / Kai Tong), Michael Pataki (Buskirk), Robert Ridgely (Whipple)
  • Special Guest Star: Nancy Kwan (Mayli Ho)
  • Co-Starring: Ned Romero (Lame Dog), Ed Bakey (Bloom), Ben Cooper (Goodnight), Ivan Naranjo (Tall Pot)
  • Featuring: Frank Ferguson (Bissell), Don Hanmer (Jaffe), Tim Haldeman (Shattrow)
  • Written By: William Kelley
  • Directed By: Richard Lang


Season Two
David Carradine ................. Kwai Chang Caine
Philip Ahn ............................ Master Kan
Keye Luke .............................. Master Po
Radames Pera ......................... Young Caine