Garn's Guides



powered by FreeFind

Cast

The New Avengers
  • Ep: 1
  • The Eagle's Nest
  • Cast: Peter Cushing (Von Claus), Derek Farr (Father Trasker), Frank Gatliff (Karl), Sydney Bromley (Hara), Trevor Baxter (Brown-Fitch), Joyce Carey (Lady with Dog), Neil Phillips (Main), Brian Anthony (Stannard), Ronald Forfar (Jud), Jerold Wells (Barker), Trude van Dorne (Gerda), Peter Porteous (Nazi Corporal), Charles Bolton (Ralph)
  • Uncredited: Sammie Winmill (Molly), Maggy Maxwell (Dowager), Raymond Mason (Man with Suitcase)
  • Teleplay By: Brian Clemens
  • Directed By: Desmond Davis
  • Ep: 2
  • House of Cards
  • Cast: Peter Jeffrey (Perov), Frank Thornton (Roland), Lyndon Brook (Cartney), Derek Francis (The Bishop), Mark Burns (Spence), Geraldine Moffatt (Jo), Annette André (Suzy), Ina Skriver (Olga), Murray Brown (David), Gordon Sterne (Vasil), Dan Meaden (Boris), Jeremy Wilkin (Tulliver), Anthony Bailey (Frederick)
  • Teleplay By: Brian Clemens
  • Directed By: Ray Austin
  • Ep: 3
  • The Last of the Cybernauts...?
  • Cast: Robert Lang (Kane), Oscar Quitak (Malov), Gwen Taylor (Doctor Marlow), Basil Hopkins (Professor Mason), Robert Gillespie (Goff), David Horovitch (Fitzroy), Sally Bazely (Laura), Pearl Hackney (Mrs. Weir), Martin Fisk (2nd Guard), Eric Carte (Terry), Ray Armstrong (1st Guard), Rocky Taylor (Cybernaut), Davina Taylor (Tricia)
  • Teleplay By: Brian Clemens
  • Directed By: Sydney Hayers
  • Ep: 4
  • The Midas Touch
  • Cast: John Carson (Freddy), Ed Devereaux (Vann), Ronald Lacey (Hong Kong Harry), David Swift (Turner), Jeremy Child (Lieutenant), Robert Mill (Curator), Ray Edwards (Garvin), Gilles Millinaire (Midas), Pik-Sen Lim (Sing), Chris Tranchell (Doctor), Lionel Guyett (Tayman), Geoffrey Bateman (Simpson), Tim Condren (Boz), Peter Winter (Morgan), Bruce Bould (Froggart), Bruno Elrington (Choy)
  • Uncredited: Kenneth Gilbert (Rostock), Tania Mallett (Sara), Pola Churchill (Princess)
  • Teleplay By: Brian Clemens
  • Directed By: Robert Fuest
  • Ep: 5
  • Cat Amongst the Pigeons
  • Cast: Vladek Sheybal (Zarcardi), Matthew Long (Turner), Basil Dignam (Rydercroft), Peter Copley (Waterflow), Hugh Walters (Lewington), Gordon Rollings (Bridlington), Joe Black (Hudson), Patrick Connor (Foster), Kevin Stoney (Tomkins), Andrew Bradford (Merton), Brian Jackson (Controller)
  • Teleplay By: Dennis Spooner
  • Directed By: John Hough
  • Ep: 6
  • Target!
  • Cast: Keith Barron (Draker), Robert Beatty (Ilenko), Roy Boyd (Bradshaw), Frederick Jaeger (Jones), Malcom Stoddard (Myers), Deep Roy (Kloekoe), John Paul (Kendrick), Bruce Purchase (Lopez), Dennis Blanche (Talmadge), Robert Tayman (Palmer)
  • Uncredited: Suzanna Macmillan (Nurse), John Saunders (Titherbridge), Peter Brace (Potterton), Marc Boyle (McKay)
  • Teleplay By: Dennis Spooner
  • Directed By: Ray Austin
  • Ep: 7
  • To Catch a Rat
  • Cast: Ian Hendry (Gunner), Edward Judd (Cromwell), Robert Fleming (Quaintance), Barry Jackson (Cledge), Anthony Sharp (Grant), Jeremy Hawk (Finder), Bernice Stegers (Operator), Jo Kendall (Nurse), Dallas Cavell (Farmer), Sally-Jane Spencer (Mother)
  • Uncredited: Genevieve Allenbury (Bridgit), Anita Graham (Helga)
  • Teleplay By: Terence Feely
  • Directed By: James Hill
  • Ep: 8
  • Tale of the Big Why
  • Cast: Derek Waring (Harmer), Jenny Runacre (Irene), George Cooper (Brandon), Roy Marsden (Turner), Gary Waldhorne (Roach), Rowland Davis (Poole), Geoffrey Toone (Minister), Maeve Alexander (Mrs. Turner)
  • Teleplay By: Brian Clemens
  • Directed By: Robert Fuest
  • Ep: 9
  • Faces
  • Cast: David De Keyser (Prator), Edward Petherbridge (Mullins), Richard Leech (Craig), Neil Hallett (Clifford), Annabel Leventon (Wendy), David Webb (Bilston), Donald Hewlett (Torrance), J.G. Devlin (Tramp), Jill Melford (Sheila), Michael Sheard (Peters), Robert Putt (Attendant)
  • Teleplay By: Brian Clemens & Dennis Spooner
  • Directed By: James Hill
  • Ep: 10
  • Gnaws
  • Cast: Julian Holloway (Thornton), Peter Cellier (Carter), Jeremy Young (Chislenko), Patrick Malahide (George), Keith Marsh (Tramp Joe), Ken Wynne (Tramp Arthur), Morgan Shepherd (Walters), John Watts (Harlow), Keith Alexander (Malloy), Ronnie Laughlin (Mechanic)
  • Teleplay By: Dennis Spooner
  • Directed By: Ray Austin
  • Ep: 11
  • Dirtier By the Dozen
  • Cast: John Castle (Colonel Miller), Shaun Curry (Sergeant Bowdon), Stephen Moore (Major Prentice), Alun Armstrong (Harris), Ballard Berkeley (Colonel Foster), Michael Barrington (General Stevens), Michael Howarth (Tony Noble), John Forbes-Robertson (Doctor), Brian Croucher (Terry), John Labanowski (Keller), David Purcell (Orderly), Francis Mughan (Freddy)
  • Uncredited: Richard Derrington (Turner), John Challis (Soldier), Colin Skeaping (Travis)
  • Teleplay By: Brian Clemens
  • Directed By: Sidney Hayers
  • Ep: 12
  • Sleeper
  • Cast: Keith Buckley (Brady), Arthur Dignam (Dr. Graham), Mark Jones (Chuck), Prentis Hancock (Bart), Sara Kestelman (Tina), Gavin Campbell (Fred), Dave Schofield (Ben), George Sweeney (Phil), Peter Godfrey (Pilot), Leo Dolan (Bill), Jason White (Policeman), Tony McHale (Policeman)
  • Uncredited: Peter Richardson (Man in Car), Denise Reynolds (Woman in Car), Joe Dunne (Hardy)
  • Teleplay By: Brian Clemens
  • Directed By: Graeme Clifford
  • Ep: 13
  • The Three-Handed Game
  • Cast: David Wood (Ranson), Stephen Grief (Juventor), Tony Vogel (Ivan), Michael Petrovitch (Larry), Hugh Morton (Professor), Terry Wood (Meroff), Gary Raymond (Masgard), Noel Trevarthen (Tony Field), Annie Lambert (Helen McKay), Ronald Leigh-Hunt (General), John Paul (Kendrick), Bill Bailey (Cary)
  • Teleplay By: Dennis Spooner & Brian Clemens
  • Directed By: Ray Austin


Season One
Patrick MacNee ........................ John Steed
Gareth Hunt .......................... Mike Gambit
Joanna Lumley ............................. Purdey