Garn's Guides



powered by FreeFind

Cast

Star Trek
  • Ep: 30
  • Amok Time
  • Guest Star: Celia Lovsky (T'Pau)
  • Also Starring: Arlene Martel (T'Pring), Lawrence Montaigne (Stonn)
  • Featuring: Majel Barrett (Christine Chapel), George Takei (Sulu), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Walter Koenig (Chekov), Byron Morrow (Admiral Komack)
  • Written By: Theodore Sturgeon
  • Directed By: Joseph Pevney
  • Ep: 31
  • Who Mourns For Adonais?
  • Guest Stars: Michael Forest (Apollo), Leslie Parrish (Carolyn)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), George Takei (Sulu), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Walter Koenig (Chekov), John Winston (Lieutenant Kyle)
  • Written By: Gilbert Ralston
  • Directed By: Marc Daniels
  • Ep: 32
  • The Changeling
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), George Takei (Sulu), Majel Barrett (Christine Chapel)
  • With: Blaisdell Makee (Singh), Barbara Gates (Crewwoman), Meade Martin (Crewman), Arnold Lessing (Security Guard), Vic Perrin (Nomad's Voice)
  • Written By: John Meredyth Lucas
  • Directed By: Marc Daniels
  • Ep: 33
  • Mirror, Mirror
  • Guest Star: Barbara Luna (Marlena)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), George Takei (Sulu), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Vic Perrin (Tharn), Walter Koenig (Chekov), John Winston (Lieutenant Kyle), Garth Pillsbury (Wilson), Pete Kellett (Kirk's Henchman)
  • Written By: Jerome Bixby
  • Directed By: Marc Daniels
  • Ep: 34
  • The Apple
  • Guest Star: Keith Andes (Akuta)
  • Co-Starring: Celeste Yarnell (Yeoman Martha Landon)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), David Soul (Makora), Walter Koenig (Chekov), Jay Jones (Ensign Mallory), Jerry Daniels (Marple), John Winston (Lieutenant Kyle), Mal Friedman (Hendorff), Shari Nims (Sayana)
  • Written By: Max Ehrlich
  • Directed By: Joseph Pevney
  • Ep: 35
  • The Doomsday Machine
  • Guest Star: William Windom (Commodore Decker)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), George Takei (Sulu), Elizabeth Rogers (Lieutenant Palmer)
  • With: John Winston (Lieutenant Kyle), Richard Compton (Washburn), John Copage (Elliott), Tim Burns (Russ), Jerry Catron (Montgomery)
  • Written By: Norman Spinrad
  • Directed By: Marc Daniels
  • Ep: 36
  • Catspaw
  • Guest Star: Antoinette Bower (Sylvia)
  • Co-Starring: Theo Marcuse (Korob)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), George Takei (Sulu), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Walter Koenig (Chekov), Michael Barrier (DeSalle)
  • With: John Winston (Transporter Chief), Rhodie Cogan (First Witch), Gail Bonney (Second Witch), Maryesther Denver (Third Witch), Jimmy Jones (Crewman Jackson)
  • Written By: Robert Bloch
  • Directed By: Joseph Pevney
  • Ep: 37
  • I, Mudd
  • Guest Star: Roger C. Carmel (Harry Mudd)
  • Co-Starring: Richard Tatro (Norman), Alyce Andrece (Alice #1 through 250), Rhae Andrece (Alice #251 through 500)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), George Takei (Sulu), Walter Koenig (Chekov), Kay Elliot (Stella Mudd), Mike Howden (Lieutenant Rowe), Michael Zaslow (Jordan)
  • Written By: Stephen Kandel
  • Directed By: Marc Daniels
  • Ep: 38
  • Metamorphosis
  • Guest Stars: Glenn Corbett (Zefram Cochrane), Elinor Donahue (Nancy Hedford)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), George Takei (Sulu), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura)
  • Uncredited: Majel Barrett (Voice of Companion)
  • Written By: Gene L. Coon
  • Directed By: Ralph Senensky
  • Ep: 39
  • Journey to Babel
  • Guest Stars: Miss Jane Wyatt (Amanda), Mark Lenard (Sarek)
  • Featuring: Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), William O'Connell (Thelev), Majel Barrett (Nurse Chapel), Walter Koenig (Chekov), John Wheeler (Gav), James X. Mitchell (Josephs), Reggie Nalder (Shras)
  • Written By: D. C. Fontana
  • Directed By: Joseph Pevney
  • Ep: 40
  • Friday's Child
  • Guest Star: Julie Newmar (Eleen)
  • Also Starring: Tige Andrews (Krag), Michael Dante (Maab)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), George Takei (Sulu), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Cal Bolder (Keel), Ben Gage (Akaar), Walter Koenig (Chekov), Kirk Raymone (Duur), Robert Bralver (Grant)
  • Written By: D. C. Fontana
  • Directed By: Joseph Pevney
  • Ep: 41
  • The Deadly Years
  • Guest Star: Charles Drake (Commodore Stocker)
  • Also Starring: Sarah Marshall (Janet Wallace)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), George Takei (Sulu), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Majel Barrett (Christine Chapel), Walter Koenig (Chekov), Felix Locher (Mr. Johnson), Carolyn Nelson (Yeoman Atkins), Laura Wood (Mrs. Johnson), Beverly Washburn (Arlene Galway)
  • Written By: David P. Harmon
  • Directed By: Joseph Pevney
  • Ep: 42
  • Obsession
  • Guest Stars: Stephen Brooks (Ensign Garrovick), James Doohan (Scott), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Jerry Ayres (Rizzo), Majel Barrett (Nurse Chapel), Walter Koenig (Chekov)
  • Written By: Art Wallace
  • Directed By: Ralph Senensky
  • Ep: 43
  • Wolf in the Fold
  • Guest Star: John Fiedler (Hengist)
  • Also Starring: Charles Macauley (Jaris), Pilar Seurat (Sybo)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), George Takei (Sulu), Charles Dierkop (Morla), Joseph Bernard (Tark)
  • With: Tania Lemani (Kara), John Winston (Transporter Chief), Virginia Aldridge (Karen Tracy), Judy McConnell (Yeoman Tankris), Judi Sherven (Nurse)
  • Written By: Robert Bloch
  • Directed By: Joseph Pevney
  • Ep: 44
  • The Trouble With Tribbles
  • Co-Starring: William Schallert (Nilz Baris), William Campbell (Koloth), Stanley Adams (Cyrano Jones), Whit Bissell (Lurry)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Michael Pataki (Korax), Ed Reimers (Admiral Fitzpatrick), Walter Koenig (Chekov), Charlie Brill (Arne Darvin), Paul Baxley (Ensign Freeman), David Ross (Guard), Guy Raymond (Trader)
  • Written By: David Gerrold
  • Directed By: Joseph Pevney
  • Ep: 45
  • The Gamesters of Triskelion
  • Guest Star: Joseph Ruskin (Galt)
  • Co-Starring: Angelique Pettyjohn (Shahna)
  • Featuring: Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), James Doohan (Scott), Steve Sandor (Lars), Walter Koenig (Chekov), Jane Ross (Tamoon), Victoria George (Ensign Jana Haines), Dick Crockett (Andorian Thrall), Mickey Morton (Kloog)
  • Written By: Margaret Armen
  • Directed By: Gene Nelson
  • Ep: 46
  • A Piece of the Action
  • Guest Star: Anthony Caruso (Bela)
  • Co-Starring: Victor Tayback (Krako), Lee Delano (Kalo), James Doohan (Scott), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Walter Koenig (Chekov)
  • Featuring: John Harmon (Tepo), Sheldon Collins (Tough Kid), Dyanne Thorne (First Girl), Sharyn Hillyer (Second Girl), Buddy Garion (Hood), Steve Marlo (Zabo)
  • Story By: David P. Harmon
  • Teleplay By: David P. Harmon & Gene L. Coon
  • Directed By: James Komack
  • Ep: 47
  • The Immunity Syndrome
  • Guest Stars: James Doohan (Scott), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Walter Koenig (Chekov), John Winston (Lieutenant Kyle), Majel Barrett (Christine Chapel)
  • Written By: Robert Sabaroff
  • Directed By: Joseph Pevney
  • Ep: 48
  • A Private Little War
  • Guest Stars: Nancy Kovack (Nona), Michael Witney (Tyree), James Doohan (Scott), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Ned Romero (Krell), Majel Barrett (Nurse Chapel)
  • Featuring: Walter Koenig (Chekov), Booker Bradshaw (Dr. M'Benga), Arthur Bernard (Apella), Janos Prohaska (The Gumato), Paul Baxley (Patrol Leader), Gary Pillar (Yutan)
  • Story By: Jud Crucis
  • Teleplay By: Gene Roddenberry
  • Directed By: Marc Daniels
  • Ep: 49
  • Return to Tomorrow
  • Guest Stars: Diana Muldaur (Ann Mulhall), James Doohan (Scott/Voice of Sargon), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), George Takei (Sulu), Cindy Lou (Nurse), Majel Barrett (Christine Chapel)
  • Written By: John Kingsbridge
  • Directed By: Ralph Senensky
  • Ep: 50
  • Patterns of Force
  • Guest Star: Richard Evans (Isak), Valora Noland (Daras)
  • Special Appearance By: Skip Homeier (Melakon), David Brian (John Gill)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Patrick Horgan (Eneg), William Wintersole (Abrom), Gilbert Green (S.S. Major), Walter Koenig (Chekov), Ralph Maurer (S.S. Lieutenant), Ed McCready (S.S. Trooper), Peter Canon (Gestapo Lieutenant), Paul Baxley (First Trooper), Chuck Courtney (Davod), Bart La Rue (Newscaster)
  • Written By: John Meredyth Lucas
  • Directed By: Vincent McEveety
  • Ep: 51
  • By Any Other Name
  • Guest Star: Warren Stevens (Rojan)
  • Co-Starring: Barbara Bouchet (Kelinda)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Majel Barrett (Christine), Stewart Moss (Hanar)
  • With: Walter Koenig (Chekov), Robert Fortier (Tomar), Lezlie Dalton (Drea), Carl Byrd (Lieutenant Shea), Julie Cobb (Yeoman)
  • Story By: Jerome Bixby
  • Teleplay By: D. C. Fontana & Jerome Bixby
  • Directed By: Marc Daniels
  • Ep: 52
  • The Omega Glory
  • Guest Star: Morgan Woodward (Captain Tracey)
  • Also Starring: Roy Jenson (Cloud William), George Takei (Sulu), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Irene Kelly (Sirah), Morgan Farley (Yang Scholar), David L. Ross (Lieutenant Galloway), Lloyd Kino (Wu), Ed McCready (Dr. Carter), Frank Atienza (Kohn Villager)
  • Written By: Gene Roddenberry
  • Directed By: Vincent McEveety
  • Ep: 53
  • The Ultimate Computer
  • Guest Star: William Marshall (Daystrom), James Doohan (Scott), George Takei (Sulu), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura)
  • Featuring: Walter Koenig (Chekov), Sean Morgan (Harper), Barry Russo (Wesley)
  • Story By: Laurence N. Wolfe
  • Teleplay By: D. C. Fontana
  • Directed By: John Meredyth Lucas
  • Ep: 54
  • Bread and Circuses
  • Guest Star: William Smithers (Merik)
  • Co-Starring: Logan Ramsey (Claudius), Ian Wolfe (Septimus), William Bramley (Policeman), Rhodes Reason (Flavius)
  • Featuring: James Doohan (Scott), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Walter Koenig (Chekov), Bart La Rue (Announcer), Jack Perkins (Master of Games), Max Kleven (Maximus), Lois Jewell (Drusilla)
  • Written By: Gene Roddenberry & Gene L. Coon
  • Directed By: Ralph Senensky
  • Ep: 55
  • Assignment: Earth
  • Guest Star: Robert Lansing (Gary Seven)
  • Co-Starring: Teri Garr (Roberta Lincoln), James Doohan (Scott), George Takei (Sulu), Nichelle Nichols (Uhura), Walter Koenig (Chekov), Don Keefer (Cromwell), Lincoln Demyan (Sergeant), Morgan Jones (Colonel Nesvig), Bruce Mars (First Policeman), Ted Gehring (Second Policeman), Paul Baxley (Security Chief)
  • Story By: Gene Roddenberry & Art Wallace
  • Teleplay By: Art Wallace
  • Directed By: Marc Daniels
  • Note: Backdoor pilot for a proposed new series


Season Two
William Shatner ............. Captain James T. Kirk
Leonard Nimoy ............... Science Officer Spock
DeForest Kelley ......... Dr. Leonard "Bones" McCoy
George Takei ........................ Helmsman Sulu
Nichelle Nichols ..... Communications Officer Uhura
James Doohan ... Engineer Montgomery "Scotty" Scott
Walter Koenig .............. Navigator Pavel Chekov
Majel Barrett ... Nurse Christine Chapel / Computer