Garn's Guides



powered by FreeFind

Cast

The Twilight Zone
  • Ep: 121
  • In Praise of Pip
  • Starring: Jack Klugman (Max Phillips)
  • With: Connie Gilchrist (Mrs. Feeny), Robert Diamond (Private Pip)
  • And: Billy Mumy (Young Pip)
  • Written By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Joseph M. Newman
  • Ep: 122
  • Steel
  • Starring: Lee Marvin (Steel Kelly), Joe Mantell (Pole)
  • With: Chuck Hicks (Maynard Flash), Merritt Bohn (Nolan), Frank London (Maxwell)
  • Written By: Richard Matheson
  • Directed By: Don Weis
  • Ep: 123
  • Nightmare at 20,000 Feet
  • Starring: William Shatner (Bob Wilson)
  • Co-Starring: Christine White (Julia Wilson)
  • With: Edward Kemmer (Flight Engineer), Asa Maynor (Betty Crosby)
  • Written By: Richard Matheson
  • Directed By: Richard Donner
  • Ep: 124
  • A Kind of a Stopwatch
  • Co-Starring: Richard Erdman (Patrick Thomas McNulty), Herbie Faye (Joe), Leon Belasco (Potts)
  • With: Doris Singleton (Cooper's Secretary), Roy Roberts (Mr. Cooper)
  • And: Richard Wessel (Charlie), Ray Kellogg (Fred), Ken Drake (Man)
  • Teleplay By: Rod Serling
  • Based on a Story By: Michael D. Rosenthal
  • Directed By: John Rich
  • Ep: 125
  • The Last Night of a Jockey
  • Starring: Mickey Rooney (Grady)
  • Written By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Joseph M. Newman
  • Ep: 126
  • Living Doll
  • Starring: Telly Savalas (Erich Streator)
  • Co-Starring: Mary La Roche (Annabelle Streator)
  • With: Tracy Stratford (Christie Streator)
  • Written By: Charles Beaumont
  • Directed By: Richard C. Sarafian
  • Ep: 127
  • The Old Man in the Cave
  • Starring: James Coburn (French), John Anderson (Goldsmith)
  • With: Josie Lloyd (Evelyn), John Craven (Man)
  • And: John Marley (Jason)
  • Teleplay By: Rod Serling
  • Based on a Short Story "The Old Man" By: Henry Slesar
  • Directed By: Alan Crosland, Jr.
  • Ep: 128
  • Uncle Simon
  • Starring: Cedric Hardwicke (Uncle Simon)
  • And: Constance Ford (Barbara Polk)
  • With: Ian Wolfe (Schwimmer)
  • Written By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Don Siegel
  • Ep: 129
  • Probe 7, Over and Out
  • Starring: Richard Basehart (Colonel Adam Cook)
  • Co-Starring: Antoinette Bower (Eve Norda)
  • With: Harold Gould (General Larrabee), Barton Heyman (Lieutenant Blane)
  • Written By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Ted Post
  • Ep: 130
  • The 7th is Made Up of Phantoms
  • Co-Starring: Ron Foster (Sergeant W.M. Connors), Warren Oates (Corporal Richard Langsford), Randy Boone (Private Michael McCluskey)
  • With: Greg Morris (Lieutenant Woodard), Jeffrey Morris (Finnigan), Wayne Mallory (Scout)
  • And Also Co-Starring: Robert Bray (Captain Dennet)
  • Written By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Alan Crosland, Jr.
  • Ep: 131
  • A Short Drink From a Certain Fountain
  • Starring: Patrick O'Neal (Harmon Gordon)
  • Co-Starring: Ruta Lee (Flora Gordon)
  • With: Walter Brooke (Dr. Raymond Gordon)
  • Teleplay By: Rod Serling
  • Based on a Story By: Lou Holtz
  • Directed By: Bernard Girard
  • Ep: 132
  • Ninety Years Without Slumbering
  • Starring: Ed Wynn (Sam Forstmann)
  • Co-Starring: Carolyn Kearney (Marnie Kirk)
  • With: James Callahan (Doug Kirk), Carol Byron (Carol Chase), Dick Wilson (Mover #1), John Pickard (Policeman)
  • And: William Sargent (Dr. Mel Avery)
  • Teleplay By: Richard De Roy
  • Story By: Johnson Smith
  • Directed By: Roger Kay
  • Ep: 133
  • Ring-a-Ding Girl
  • Starring: Maggie McNamara (Bunny Blake)
  • With: Mary Munday (Hildy Powell), David Macklin (Bud Powell), George Mitchell (Dr. Floyd), Bing Russell (Ben Braden), Betty Lou Gerson (Cici), Hank Patterson (Mr. Gentry), Vic Perrin (State Trooper)
  • Written By: Earl Hamner, Jr.
  • Directed By: Alan Crosland, Jr.
  • Ep: 134
  • You Drive
  • Starring: Edward Andrews (Oliver Pope)
  • Co-Starring: Hellena Westcott (Lillian Pope), Kevin Hagen (Pete Radcliff)
  • With: Totty Ames (Woman), John Hanek (Policeman)
  • Written By: Earl Hamner, Jr.
  • Directed By: John Brahm
  • Ep: 135
  • The Long Morrow
  • Starring: Robert Lansing (Commander Douglas Stansfield), Mariette Hartley (Sandra Horn)
  • Co-Starring: Edward Binns (General Walters), George MacReady (Dr. Bixler)
  • With: William Swan (Technician), Donald Spruance ( )
  • Written By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Robert Florey
  • Ep: 136
  • The Self-Improvement of Salvadore Ross
  • Starring: Don Gordon (Salvadore Ross)
  • Co-Starring: Gail Kobe (Leah Maitland)
  • With: Vaughn Taylor (Mr. Maitland), J. Pat O'Malley (Old Man), Douglass Dumbrille (Mr. Halpert)
  • And: Doug Lambert (Albert)
  • Teleplay By: Jerry McNeely
  • Based on a Short Story By: Henry Slesar
  • Directed By: Don Siegal
  • Ep: 137
  • Number 12 Looks Just Like You
  • Starring: Collin Wilcox (Marilyn Cuberle), Richard Long (Uncle Rick / Number 17)
  • With: Pam Austin (Number 8)
  • And Special Guest: Suzy Parker (Number 12)
  • Written By: Charles Beaumont & John Tomerlin
  • Directed By: Abner Biberman
  • Ep: 138
  • Black Leather Jackets
  • Starring: Lee Kinsolving (Scott), Shelly Fabares (Ellen Tillman), Michael Forest (Steve)
  • With: Denver Pyle (Stuart Tillman), Tom Gilleran (Fred), Michael Conrad (Deputy Sheriff Harper)
  • And: Irene Hervey (Martha Tillman)
  • Written By: Earl Hamner, Jr.
  • Directed By: Joseph M. Newman
  • Ep: 139
  • Night Call
  • Starring: Gladys Cooper (Elva Keene)
  • With: Nora Marlowe (Margaret Phillips)
  • And: Martine Bartlett (Miss Finch)
  • Written By: Richard Matheson
  • Directed By: Jacques Tourneur
  • Ep: 140
  • From Agnes With Love
  • Starring: Wally Cox (James Elwood)
  • Co-Starring: Ralph Taeger (Walter Holmes), Sue Randall (Millie), Raymond Bailey (Supervisor)
  • With: Don Keefer (Fred Danziger)
  • Written By: Bernard C. Schoenfeld
  • Directed By: Richard Donner
  • Ep: 141
  • Spur of the Moment
  • Starring: Diana Hyland (Anne Henderson)
  • Co-Starring: Marsha Hunt (Mrs. Henderson), Philip Ober (Mr. Henderson), Roger Davis (David Mitchell)
  • With: Robert Hogan (Robert Blake)
  • Written By: Richard Matheson
  • Directed By: Elliot Silverstein
  • Ep: 142
  • An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
  • With: Roger Jacquet (Confederate Spy), Anne Cornaly ( ), Anker Larsen ( ), Stephane Fey ( ), Jean-Francois Zeller ( ), Pierre Danny ( ), Louis Adelin ( )
  • From a Story By: Ambrose Bierce
  • Adapted By: Robert Enrico
  • Directed By: Robert Enrico
  • Note: This short French film, which won at the Cannes Film Festival and later an Oscar, was recut into an episode to save money.
  • Ep: 143
  • Queen of the Nile
  • Starring: Ann Blyth (Pamela Morris / Constance Taylor)
  • Co-Starring: Lee Philips (Jordan Herrick)
  • With: Celia Lovsky (Viola Draper), Frank Ferguson (Krueger)
  • Written By: Charles Beaumont
  • Directed By: John Brahm
  • Ep: 144
  • What's in the Box
  • Starring: Joan Blondell (Phyllis Britt)
  • And: William Demarest (Joe Britt)
  • Featuring: Sterling Holloway (The TV Repairman)
  • With: Sandra Gould (Joe's Mistress), Howard Wright (Judge), Herbert Lytton (Dr. Saltman)
  • Written By: Martin M. Goldsmith
  • Directed By: Richard L. Bare
  • Ep: 145
  • The Masks
  • Co-Starring: Robert Keith (Jason Foster), Milton Selzer (Wilfred Harper)
  • Featuring: Virginia Gregg (Emily Harper)
  • And: Brooke Hayward (Paula Harper)
  • With: Willis Bouchey (Dr. Samuel Thorne), Alan Sues (Wilfred Harper, Jr.)
  • Written By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Ida Lupino
  • Ep: 146
  • I am the Night - Color Me Black
  • Starring: Michael Constantine (Sheriff Charlie Koch)
  • And: Paul Fix (Colbey)
  • Featuring: George Lindsey (Deputy Pierce), Ivan Dixon (Reverend Anderson), Eve McVeagh (Ella Koch)
  • And: Terry Becker (Jagger)
  • Written By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Abner Biberman
  • Ep: 147
  • Sounds and Silences
  • Starring: John McGiver (Roswell G. Flemington)
  • Featuring: Michael Fox (Psychiatrist), Renee Aubrey (Secretary), William Benedict (Conklin)
  • And: Penny Singleton (Mrs. Flemington)
  • Written By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Richard Donner
  • Ep: 148
  • Caesar and Me
  • Starring: Jackie Cooper (Jonathan West)
  • Featuring: Susanne Cupito (Susan), Sarah Selby (Mrs. Cudahy), Don Gazzaniga (Detective), Stafford Repp (Pawnbroker)
  • Written By: Adele T. Strassfield
  • Directed By: Robert Butler
  • Ep: 149
  • The Jeopardy Room
  • Starring: Martin Landau (Major Ivan Kuchenko)
  • And: John van Dreelen (Commissar Vassiloff)
  • Featuring: Robert Kelljan (Boris)
  • Written By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Richard Donner
  • Ep: 150
  • Stopover in a Quiet Town
  • Starring: Barry Nelson (Bob Frazier)
  • And: Nancy Malone (Millie Frazier)
  • Written By: Earl Hamner, Jr.
  • Directed By: Ron Winston
  • Ep: 151
  • The Encounter
  • Starring: Neville Brand (Fenton)
  • With: George Takei (Arthur Takamuri)
  • Written By: Martin M. Goldsmith
  • Directed By: Robert Butler
  • Ep: 152
  • Mr. Garrity and the Graves
  • Starring: John Dehner (Jared Garrity)
  • Co-Starring: Stanley Adams (Luther Jensen)
  • And: J. Pat O'Malley (Gooberman)
  • Featuring: Norman Leavitt (Sheriff Gilchrist), Percy Helton (Lapham), John Mitchum (Garrity's Partner), Edgar Dearing (Lightning Peterson), Patrick O'Moore (Man)
  • Teleplay By: Rod Serling
  • Based on a Story By: Mike Korologos
  • Directed By: Ted Post
  • Ep: 153
  • The Brain Center at Whipple's
  • Starring: Richard Deacon (Wallace V. Whipple)
  • And: Paul Newlan (Hanley)
  • Featuring: Ted de Corsia (Dickerson), Jack Crowder (Technician), Shawn Michaels (Bartender), Burt Conroy (Watchman)
  • Written By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Richard Donner
  • Ep: 154
  • Come Wander With Me
  • Starring: Gary Crosby (Floyd Burney)
  • And Introducing: Bonnie Beecher (Mary Rachel)
  • With: John Bolt (Billy Rayford), Hank Patterson (Old Man)
  • Written By: Anthony Wilson
  • Directed By: Richard Donner
  • Ep: 155
  • The Fear
  • Starring: Mark Richman (Trooper Robert Franklin)
  • And: Hazel Court (Charlotte Scott)
  • Written By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Ted Post
  • Ep: 156
  • The Bewitchin' Pool
  • Starring: Mary Badham (Sport)
  • With: Dee Hartford (Gloria), Tod Andrews (Gil)
  • And: Tim Stafford (Jeb), Kim Hector (Whitt), Georgia Simmons (Aunt T)
  • Written By: Earl Hamner, Jr.
  • Directed By: Joseph M. Newman

Twilight Zone: The Movie


  • Hosted By: Burgess Meredith
  • Prologue
  • Really Scary
  • Starring: Dan Aykroyd (Passenger), Albert Brooks (Driver)
  • Written By: John Landis
  • Directed By: John Landis
  • Segment 1
  • Time Out
  • Starring: Vic Morrow (Bill), Doug McGrath (Larry), Charles Hallahan (Ray), Remus Peets (German Officer), Kai Wulff (German Officer), Sue Dugan (Waitress No. 1), Debby Porter (Waitress No. 2), Steven Williams (Bar Patron), Annette Claudier (French Mother), Joseph Hieu (Vietnamese), Albert Leong (Vietnamese), Stephen Bishop (Charming G.I.), Thomas Byrd (G.I.), Vincent J. Isaac (G.I.), William B. Taylor (G.I.), Domingo Ambriz (G.I.), Eddie Donno (K.K.K.), Michael Milgram (K.K.K.), John Larroquette (K.K.K.), Norbert Weisser (Soldier No. 1)
  • Written By: John Landis
  • Directed By: John Landis
  • Segment 2
  • Kick the Can
  • Starring: Scatman Crothers (Mr. Bloom), Bill Quinn (Mr. Conroy), Martin Garner (Mr. Weinstein), Selma Diamond (Mrs. Weinstein), Helen Shaw (Mrs. Dempsey), Murray Matheson (Mr. Agee), Peter Brocco (Mr. Mute), Priscilla Pointer (Miss Cox), Scott Nemes (Young Mr. Weinstein), Tanya Fenmore (Young Mrs. Weinstein), Evan Richards (Young Mr. Agee), Laura Mooney (Young Mrs. Dempsey), Christopher Eisenmann (Young Mr. Mute), Richard Swingler (Mr. Grey Panther), Alan Haufrect (Mr. Conroy's Son), Cheryl Socher (Mr. Conroy's Daughter-in-Law), Elsa Raven (Nurse No. 2)
  • Story By: George Clayton Johnson
  • Screenplay By: George Clayton Johnson & Richard Matheson & Josh Rogan
  • Directed By: Steven Spielberg
  • Segment 3
  • It's a Good Life
  • Starring: Kathleen Quinlan (Helen Foley), Jeremy Licht (Anthony), Kevin McCarthy (Uncle Walt), Patricia Barry (Mother), William Schallert (Father), Nancy Cartwright (Ethel), Dick Miller (Walter Paisley), Cherie Currie (Sara), Bill Mumy (Tim), Jeffrey Bannister (Charlie)
  • Story By: Jerome Bixby
  • Screenplay By: Richard Matheson
  • Directed By: Joe Dante
  • Segment 4
  • Nightmare at 20,000 Feet
  • Starring: John Lithgow (Valentine), Abbe Lane (Sr. Stewardess), Donna Dixon (Jr. Stewardess), John Dennis Johnston (Co-Pilot), Larry Cedar (Creature), Charles Knapp (Sky Marshal), Christina Nigra (Little Girl), Lonna Schwab (Mother), Margaret Wheeler (Old Woman), Eduard Franz (Old Man), Margaret Fitzgerald (Young Girl), Jeffrey Weissman (Young Man), Jeffrey Lampert (Mechanic No. 1), Frank Toth (Mechanic No. 2), Carol Serling (Passenger), Byron McFarland (Pilot Announcement)
  • Story By: Richard Matheson
  • Screenplay By: Richard Matheson
  • Directed By: George Miller

Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics


  • Hosted By: James Earl Jones
  • Segment 1
  • The Theater
  • Starring: Amy Irving (Melissa Sanders), Gary Cole (Jim), Heidi Swedberg (Joanie), Priscilla Pointer ( ), Scott Burkholder ( ), Don Bloomfield ( ), Michael Burgess ( ), Grey Silbley ( ), Alex Van ( ), Deborah Winstead ( )
  • Story By: Rod Serling
  • Teleplay By: Richard Matheson
  • Directed By: Robert Markowitz
  • Segment 2
  • Where the Dead Are
  • Starring: Patrick Bergin (Dr. Benjamin Ramsey), Jenna Stern (Susan Wheaton), Julia Campbell (Maureen), Jack Palance (Dr. Jeremy Wheaton), Peter McRobbie ( ), Bill Bolender ( ), Malachy McCourt ( ), J. Michael Hunter ( ), Stan Kelly ( ), Tony Pender ( ), Hank Troscianiec ( ), Mark Joy ( ), Richard K. Olsen ( ), Chris O'Neill ( )
  • Written By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Robert Markowitz


Season Five
Rod Serling ...................... Host / Narrator