Garn's Guides



powered by FreeFind

Cast

The Twilight Zone
  • Ep: 25a
  • The Once and Future King
  • Starring: Jeff Yagher (Gary Pitkin), Lisa Jane Persky (Sandra)
  • Co-Starring: Red West (Boss), Paul Eiding (Sam Phillips), Banks Harper (Marion Keisker)
  • Featuring: Brian Hatton (Bill), Mitch Carter (Scotty), Cynthia Sanders (Waitress), Nancy Throckmorton (Barmaid)
  • Elvis Vocals By: Ronnie McDowell
  • Teleplay By: George R.R. Martin
  • Story By: Bryce Maritano
  • Directed By: Jim McBride
  • Ep: 25b
  • A Saucer of Loneliness
  • Starring: Shelley Duvall (Margaret), Richard Libertini (Man on Beach), Nan Martin (Mother), Edith Diaz (Religious Woman), Andrew Masset (Young Man), Mari Gorman (Friend)
  • Co-Starring: Myrna White (Psychiatrist), Michael Zand (Clerk)
  • Featuring: Brick Karnes (Boyfriend), James Edward Thomas (Hank Charles), Bruno Aclin (Officer), Laura Harlan (Waitress), Geoff Witcher (Anchorman), Mary Ingersoll (Reporter #1), David Grant Hayward (Reporter #2), Shannon Lee Avnsoe (Reporter #3), J. Omar Hansen (Reporter #4)
  • Teleplay By: David Gerrold
  • Based on the Short Story By: Theodore Sturgeon
  • Directed By: John Hancock
  • Note: Dedicated to the memory of Theodore Sturgeon 1915 - 1985
  • Ep: 26a
  • What Are Friends For?
  • Starring: Tom Skerritt (Alex Mattingly), Fred Savage (Jeff Mattingly)
  • And: Lucas Haas (Mike)
  • Co-Starring: Joy Claussen (Allyson Conrad), Michael Ennis (Ross Conrad), Mark-Paul Gosselaar (Tim), Johnny Green (Larry), Jennifer Roach (Cindy), David Selbert (Doctor)
  • Written By: J. Michael Straczynski
  • Directed By: Gus Trikonis
  • Ep: 26b
  • Aqua Vita
  • Starring: Mimi Kennedy (Christine), Joseph Hacker (Marc), Barbra Horan (Shauna Allen)
  • Co-Starring: Christopher McDonald (Delivery Man), Martin Doyle (News Editor), Bob Delegall (Sales Manager), John LeMay (Photographer's Assistant), Harry Stephens (Young Man), Cynthia Kania (Young Woman)
  • Written By: Jeremy Bertrand Finch & Paul Chitlik
  • Directed By: Paul Tucker
  • Ep: 27a
  • The Storyteller
  • Starring: Glynnis O'Connor (Dorothy Livingston), David Faustino (Micah Frost), Parley Baer (Grandfather)
  • Co-Starring: Nike Doukas (Heather), Ellen Albertini Dow (Old Woman), Patricia Allison (Mrs. Dockweiller), Robert Britton (Bus Driver), Melissa Clayton (Girl), Frank Moon (Older Micah Frost), Billie Joe Wright (Farmboy)
  • Written By: Rockne S. O'Bannon
  • Directed By: Paul Lynch
  • Ep: 27b
  • Nightsong
  • Starring: Lisa Eilbacher (Annie Redfield), Kenneth David Gilman (Ace)
  • And: Antony Hamilton (Simon Locke)
  • Songs Written and Performed By: Stephen Stills
  • Written By: Michael Reaves
  • Directed By: Bradford May
  • Ep: 28a
  • The After Hours
  • Starring: Terry Farrell (Marsha Cole), Ned Bellamy (Mysterious Man)
  • And: Anne Wedgeworth (Clerk)
  • Co-Starring: Alan David (Security Guard), Michael Dobo (Owner), Edan Gross (Boy), Chip Heller (Workman), Lori Michaels (Mother), Caprice Rothe (Bin Mannequin), Deborah Rykoff-Bennett (Mannequin #2), Albie Selznick (Mannequin)
  • Teleplay By: Rockne S. O'Bannon
  • Based on the Story and Teleplay By: Rod Serling
  • Directed By: Bruce Malmuth
  • Ep: 28b
  • Lost and Found
  • Starring: Akosua Busia (Jennifer Templeton), Cindy Harrell (Kathy), Leslie Ackerman (Time Traveller), Raye Birk (Time Traveller)
  • Teleplay By: George R. R. Martin
  • Based on a Story By: Phyllis Eisenstein
  • Directed By: Gus Trikonis
  • Ep: 28c
  • The World Next Door
  • Starring: George Wendt (Barney Schlesinger), Bernadette Birkett (Katie Schlesinger), Tom Finnegan (Steve)
  • And: Jeffrey Tambor (Milton)
  • Co-Starring: Victoria Bass (Lucille), Dinah Lenney (Francine), Jon Menick (Butler)
  • Written By: Lan O'Kun
  • Directed By: Paul Lynch
  • Ep: 29
  • The Toys of Caliban
  • Starring: Richard Mulligan (Ernest Ross), Anne Haney (Mary Ross), David Greenlee (Toby Ross), Alexandra Borrie (Mandy Kemp)
  • Co-Starring: Richard Biggs (Resident), Earl Bullock (Minister)
  • Teleplay By: George R.R. Martin
  • Based on a Story By: Terry Matz
  • Directed By: Thomas J. Wright
  • Ep: 30
  • The Convict's Piano
  • Starring: Joe Penny (Ricky Frost), Norman Fell (Eddie O'Hara), Tom O'Brien (Micky Shaughnessy), John Hancock (Dr. Puckett), Sam Scarber (Max)
  • Co-Starring: Cristen Kauffman (Ellen), Tony de Longis (Thompson), Burton Collins (Shorty), Raymond O'Keefe (Guard), Ezekiel Moss ( ), James McIntire (2nd Prisoner), Chad Krentzman (Soldier)
  • Teleplay By: Patrice Messina
  • Story By: James Crocker
  • Directed By: Thomas J. Wright
  • Ep: 31
  • The Road Less Travelled
  • Starring: Cliff DeYoung (Jeff McDowell), Margaret Klenck (Denny McDowell), Jaclyn-Rose Lester (Megan McDowell), Clare Nono (Susan), John Zarchen (Jock), Christopher Brown (Grunt)
  • Co-Starring: Clare Nono (Susan), John Zarchen (Jock), Christopher Brown (Grunt)
  • Written By: George R.R. Martin
  • Directed By: Wes Craven
  • Ep: 32a
  • The Card
  • Starring: Susan Blakely (Linda Wolfe), Virginia Kiser (Catherine Foley)
  • And: William Atherton (Brian Wolfe)
  • Co-Starring: Ken Lerner (Salesman), Zachary Bostrom (Matthew Wolfe)
  • Written By: Michael Cassutt
  • Directed By: Bradford May
  • Ep: 32b
  • The Junction
  • Starring: William Allen Young (John Parker), Chris Mulkey (Ray Dobson), John Dennis Johnston (Charlie), Michael Alldredge (Schmidt), William Frankfather (Reverend Bailey)
  • Co-Starring: Tanya Boyd (Melissa Parker), James Lashly (Bobby), Bobby John Walcutt (Les), Ann Doran (Mrs. Clark), Joe Unger (1st Rescuer), Karen Landry (Sarah), Diana Patton (Woman), Bobby Hosea (Stretcher Bearer), Christopher Kriesa (2nd Rescuer)
  • Written By: Virginia Aldridge
  • Directed By: Bill Duke
  • Ep: 33a
  • Joy Ride
  • Starring: Rob Knepper (Alonzo), Brook McCarter (Greg), Heidi Kozak (Alonzo's Girlfriend), Tamara Mark (Greg's Girlfriend)
  • Co-Starring: Burr Middleton (Policeman), Danny Spear (Policeman), Randy Hall (Fireman)
  • Written By: Cal Willingham
  • Directed By: Gil Bettman
  • Ep: 33b
  • Shelter Skelter
  • Starring: Joe Mantegna (Harry Dobbs), Joan Allen (Sally Dobbs)
  • And: Jonathan Gries (Nick)
  • Co-Starring: Adam Raber (Jason Dobbs), Danica McKellar (Diedre Dobbs), Lauren Levian (Wendy), Diana Lewis (Reporter), Tamara Taylor (Newscaster), Geoff Witcher (Announcer)
  • Teleplay By: Ron Cobb & Robin Love
  • Story By: Ron Cobb
  • Directed By: Martha Coolidge
  • Ep: 33c
  • Private Channel
  • Starring: Scott Coffey (Keith Barnes), Andrew Robinson (Williams), Claudia Cron (Gloria), Louise Fitch (Old Woman), Joan Foley (Trish)
  • Co-Starring: Rebeccah Bush (Clerk), Alex Daniels (Host), Jackson Hughes (Paul), Juliette Sorci (Little Girl)
  • Written By: Edward Redlich
  • Directed By: Peter Medak
  • Ep: 34a
  • Time and Teresa Golowitz
  • Starring: Gene Barry (Prince of Darkness), Grant Heslov (Binki Blaustein), Christi Lynes (Teresa Golowitz), Paul Sand (Bluestone)
  • Co-Starring: Heather Haase (Mary Ellen Cosgrove), Wally Ward (Nelson), Gina Gershon (Laura), Beau Dremann (Bob), Laurel Green (Girl), J.D. Roth (Boy at Party)
  • Teleplay By: Alan Brennert
  • Based on a Short Story By: Parke Godwin
  • Directed By: Shelley Levinson
  • Ep: 34b
  • Voices in the Earth
  • Starring: Martin Balsam (Professor Donald Knowles), Jenny Agutter (Jacinda Carlyle), Wortham Krimmer (Ghost), Tim Russ (Archer)
  • Co-Starring: Eve Brenner (Old Woman), Sandra Ganzer (Girl), Dennis Haskins (Bledsoe), C'Esca Lawrence (Young Woman), Ted Lehmann (Old Man), Christopher Lofton (Middle Aged Man)
  • Written By: Alan Brennert
  • Directed By: Curtis Harrington
  • Ep: 35a
  • Song of the Younger World
  • Starring: Pete Kowanko (Tanner Smith), Paul Benedict (Okie), Jennifer Rubin (Amy)
  • And: Roberts Blossom (Mordecai Hawkline)
  • Written By: Anthony Lawrence & Nancy Lawrence
  • Directed By: Corey Allen
  • Ep: 35b
  • The Girl I Married
  • Starring: Linda Kelsey (Valerie), James Whitmore, Jr. (Ira), Dennis Patrick (Marvin)
  • Written By: J.M. DeMatteis
  • Directed By: Philip DeGuere


Season Two
Charles Aidman .......................... Narrator